The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel & vmware

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by cPanelDavidG, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  2. e2c

    e2c Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can cpanel & vmware can e installed together on the same machine?
     
  3. e2c

    e2c Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i mean vmware with windows.
    and cpanel not on/within the vmware.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you intend to use cPanel on Microsoft Windows, you will need to use cPanel Server Suite for Microsoft Windows Server 2008, which is currently in beta and has not yet reached final release.

    If you are creating a VMWare instance of a supported Linux/FreeBSD distribution within a Windows environment, then you can install cPanel/WHM within that Linux/FreeBSD instance.

    If you are inquiring about cPanel controlling VMWare (as in establishing new instances for each new account), cPanel does not offer that functionality.
     
  5. e2c

    e2c Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    clearifying my question

    Dear David,

    Thank you for the quick reply.

    I will re-write my question:

    I have a server installed with centos 5 and cpanel running on it perfectly.

    I would like to install vmware server on this machine and create couple of virtual machines to run winXP/Linux/whatever.

    Assuming the the hardware can support it (enough RAM, enough disk space), do you see any special problem with it from the cpanel perspective?

    Thank you!
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ah, now I understand what you're trying to do :).

    If there's sufficient hardware resources, I don't foresee any issues with cPanel/WHM. However, VMWare is not my forte so I'd recommend taking precautions such as creating a full server backup before proceeding with this.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Depending upon the work load within the VMs, they can quickly become I/O bound. For example, if you have 6 VMs running, and one begins an EasyApache build, the other VMs will feel the effect.

    If you are able to coax VMware to use LVM partitions, or Raw partitions, that will help alleviate some of the I/O problems.
     
  8. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    VMWare

    Hi,
    I have succesfully done what you are trying to do. I run Centos 4.5 and have VMware Server installed running an additional Linux box that I can play with.

    If you have any questions just PM me and I will do what ever I can to help.
    Cheers
    Stuart
     
  9. GarnetR

    GarnetR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    CentOS not on VMWARE list of supported OS

    You may want to be careful since CentOS is not listed on supported guest OS for VMWARE server 1.04 or the 2.0 beta.

    I am using CPanel on Fedora Core 7 as a guest in VMWare server, and unfortunately VMWARE doesn't list any of the fedora "core" releases in their official support. The VM I had running seemed to run fine for almost ten days, and today is halting more than half a dozen times. There are some known problems between VMWARE hard drive controller emulation (I thought just SCSI, but maybe also IDE since I've switched my VM to IDE and it is still dying) and Fedora Core 7.

    See http://www.vmware.com/pdf/GuestOS_guide.pdf and choose wisely. If you want to also be compatible with the current list VMWare Server 2.0 beta, see http://www.vmware.com/products/beta/vmware_server/vmserver2.pdf I notice that list is much shorter, I don't know if they plan to expand it to cover everything 1.04 covers, or whether they will drop some support for things 1.04 handles.

    If you want to spend an extra $350 a year, this might be an option:
    http://www.novell.com/products/server/eval.html SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10
    60 day evaluation. No upgrades after 60 days.
    $349 per year - http://shop.novell.com/store/novell/Content/pbPage.sles-options

    Accoridng to SUSE, Red Hat Enterprise Linux is even more expensive.

    Another thread here says that CPanel only works with SuseLinux 10.0 only, you can't try the OpenSUSE 10.3 free version.

    I have had some VMware VMs for Fedora Core 5, and they seemed to run ok for a long time (but without much load), I didn't try putting CPanel on it. I'm hesitant to do so, since FC5 is propably nearly end of life for CPanel.

    Another thread here mentions that only SuSE Linux 10.0 exactly can be used.... http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?p=347974#post347974 This appears to be an ancient version of SuSE from 2005. http://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/10.0/iso/

    Especially when such a specific version of OS must be used with CPanel, but also in general, it would be good for CPanel to try to provide a download link to the distribution. Otherwise, when it is an old version that must be used, I'm spending hours agonizing over where to find it, and is it the right one.....

    Related thread in the vmware forum: http://communities.vmware.com/message/838513
     
    #9 GarnetR, Jan 11, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    VMware lists RHEL as a supported OS, therefore CentOS is safe to use.

    Fedora will 'never' be supported by VMware as an official guest or host because Fedora is considered to be a beta OS.
     
  11. rzderich

    rzderich Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I like the benefits of vmware and cpanel working together.

    For example is more faster deploy a cpanel from a virtual machine template allready in place, you just need to boot the virtual machine, change ip address and update cpanel and you are on the road.

    We start experimental deployment of cpanel over vmware last year, from our experience these is what you get:

    1-. Easy deployment of new cpanels from vmware templates.

    2-. Easy migration from hardware to hardware for maintenance and or upgrade. (30 min 120 GB cpanel fully loaded) even migrating from datacenter 1 to datacenter 2

    3-. Another backup system you can use in mix with other tools. Machines Snapshots before start a cpanel upgrade for example. You can go back in 5 minutes or less.

    4-. Server consolidation: We are migrating cpanel servers from older hardware to new Dual quadcore xeon powered machines with raid 5 and faster disks. Result: we can fit 4 cpanel servers in one high end machine, and save space and reources and of course downtime using better hardware. Raid protected storage, dual power supplys, redundant fans, etc.

    And that is just with the Vmserver 1.0.4 release that is free. If you like to do more, look for Infrastructure 3 product from Vmware. Cost money, but in some enviroments could make your dreams true:

    1-. Live migration of cpanel machines from one server to other.
    2-. Background virtual machine backup, backup the whole cpanel and have it running just in minutes.
    3.- High Availabilitie, true HA for cpanel and for whatever. It need the use of a NAS Storage but if you have the resources it can be the end of service down due hardware failiture...

    I like what VMware can do for me. The only warning is that cpanel hosts use to be huge hardware eaters, so you will need better IO, in special hard drives, Raid is a "must have" in order to run several cpanels as VM´s in a single hardware server. You will need more Storage I/O.

    Right now im planning to prove these concept with 4 high consuption cpanel servers, i will put as many websites as possible with decent performance, up to 4 cpanel servers in a single Dell PowerEdge 2950 with dual QuadCore processors and a fast raid storage. The idea is make our datacenter expenses cheap. Another idea is to limit the amont of sites per cpanel license, to no more of 500 in order to avoid the impact of DoS´s and mail user account volumen per server in spam inccidents.

    I will be posting the results if some one have interest in these scenario.

    Regards
     
  12. rzderich

    rzderich Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ahh i forget to say that we use CentOS 4.4 and 5.x with vmware 1.0.4 on both host and guest role.

    Regards
     
  13. blweb

    blweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    vmware followup.

    Hi Rzderich - Just wanted to follow up and see how you tests are going on the poweredge 2940. Is vmware server (the free edition) working out in your favor, or are things not working correctly? I presume with your RAID configuration you might be using SAS drives?

    Thanks for any updates.

     
Loading...

Share This Page