The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel VPS - ip\~username for all accounts go to same site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jonathan4465, Dec 10, 2013.

  1. jonathan4465

    jonathan4465 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone! I'm hoping you can help me out! I've sued cPanel on reseller accounts for a while, but having full root and installing from scratch is new to me, so bear with me.

    I've setup cPanel, and I am at the point where I have moved a few sites over from another cPanel using the transfer utility. (transfer using a cPanel username\password)

    At this point I have all the sites on the VPS that I want to host for now, but before I setup my custom name servers and redirect DNS, I want to make sure the sites migrated properly.

    When I go to "list accounts" I can see all 3 sites. typically if DNS hasn't been redirected yet I can click on the shared IP, which then opens a tab with: http://ip-address/~username/ and each site will display just fine.

    However, when I attempt to do this on my new install one site, let's call it "Site 1" open beautifully. The other sites, "site 2" and "site 3" open a tab with the shared ip and correct username, but they display "site 1"

    Worth mentioning that site 1 is wordpress and site 2 and site 3 are older joomla sites.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's possible the rewrite rules associated with the website are not compatible with Apache Mod_UserDir. To avoid this problem, edit the "hosts" file on your workstation to point the domain name to the IP address, instead of using Apache Mod_Userdir to preview the website. Editing the hosts file will let you access the site by typing the domain name into the browser before changing the name servers.

    Thank you.
     
  3. jonathan4465

    jonathan4465 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the tip! I did as you instructed and now I get an "internal server error 500"

    However, I know it is reading the appropriate directory since the proper favicon is displaying in my browser tab. I am not using an htaccess file so I don't think it's a rewrite issue, but I could be wrong. Any further advice?
     
  4. jonathan4465

    jonathan4465 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just as an update, if I switch my php handler from suphp to dso the site comes up, albeit with a huge list of errors.

    I will continue to troubleshoot and post any resolutions if found.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can check /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log for the specific error message. If you are using suPHP, it's likely the ownership/permissions are not configured to meet the requirements listed at:

    suPHP Considerations

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page