The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel went from V11 to V10!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NeilPhoenix, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. NeilPhoenix

    NeilPhoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello All! Two weeks ago we updated the number of Parked Domains from 10 to 50. On that same day our CPanel went from V11 back to V10. Our hosting company tells me that "CPanel says they have done nothing to our account." Because I don't believe in coincidences, I am asking the experts what might have happened and what I can do about it. Thank you, in advance, for any help you can provide.
     
  2. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't think it is possible. Maybe they have just changed (or you) theme to the cPanel 10.x theme?
     
  3. NeilPhoenix

    NeilPhoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Maybe you are right - I just went back and checked and the cPanel build is 11.23.6 but the graphic layout states it is v10. How do you change the theme? Thank you!
     
  4. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel > Preferences > Change Style
     
  5. NeilPhoenix

    NeilPhoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry but v10 does not have that option (at least I can't find it if it does) so I do not have the "Preferences" setting. Am I missing something?
     
  6. apscinsspl

    apscinsspl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just change the cpanel theme to x3 , I think you are seeing the old theme.

    You can also do it from Themes--X Skin Migration Wizard in WHM
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you only have reseller access (thus no access to the migration wizard), you can modify your account(s) and for Theme select x3.
     
Loading...

Share This Page