The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel, whm and nameserver and ip help...

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by chmava, May 31, 2010.

  1. chmava

    chmava Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,
    i'm a newbie to this,
    i have search on every forum, google and i still cant find an answer to this.

    like i'm suppose to configuration a nameserver for whm, but my domain registra is no-ip.org.

    how do i go about it? Please help, any help appreciated, thank you!

    also i'm using dedicated hosting.... if it will help....
     
  2. forum17

    forum17 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    Let assume you have your own domain as domain.com with registar no-ip.com.
    And IP assigned to your servers are 10.10.10.1 & 10.10.10.2.

    Now go to WHM >> Basic Setting >> At the bottom >> Section Nameservers >>
    enter Nameserver 1: ns1.domain.com & Nameserver 2: ns2.domain.com.
    Then click on "Save Changes" tab. Don't click on any other tab except "Save Changes".

    Once you are done.

    Contact your domain registar and ask them to register two private nameservers as ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com and point them to IP 10.10.10.1 & 10.10.10.2 respectively. Once your domain registar registered nameserves and pointed them to the IPs of your server. Nameservers will get active in 5-6 hours after that you can assign these nameservers to all domains you are going to host on this server.

    Regards,
    Sagar.
    Web Hosting Service Provider in India
     
  3. chmava

    chmava Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Thank You, i have set it up, and assign 3 name server.

    like ns1.domain.com

    as for domain nameserver itself, should i put in the 3 new nameserver i just created on registra?

    or use their:

    ns1.no-ip.com?
     
  4. chmava

    chmava Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i believe it is solve, it just that my service provider here have very slow dns server resolvering..... other isp here has already got the new dns configuration..... Sorry for any inconviences
     
  5. dr34m3r

    dr34m3r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a similar problem

    im newbie too and 1&1 explained it to me

    they said that i've to create 2 sub domains first then change the ip ... then after that i change the nameservers
     
Loading...

Share This Page