Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cpanel/Whm API

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by farshad_s3, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. farshad_s3

    farshad_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hi
    where can i find whm php api ?
    does cpanel have it ? or any boddy can help me ?
     
  2. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yes but that is very limited.
     
  5. monotreme

    monotreme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    that does not work at all 4 me.
     
  6. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    What doesnt work?
     
  7. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Try this:

    http://whm-aio.com/api.zip

    It's not yet completed and the trial will run out on Sep 30th But most of the examples work.
     
  8. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I cannot get that API to work on my server. Maybe I need to register, but when I try it gets stuck on the payment screen. Blah... Anyone got any ideas?

    Also does anyone know where the scripts directory is located at for the WHM?
     
    #8 __DoPe_ShOw__, Sep 15, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You will find most of the scripts inside the /scripts directory on your server. For the ones you don't find, are embeded inside WHM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I know where the scripts would be but I can't even find the directory scripts... LOL... I searched all over the server in every directory that had anything to do with cPanel. Any suggestions?
     
  11. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    login to your server using ssh

    cd /scripts

    You are now in the scripts directory.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ahh haa, there ya go. Thanks. I am wanting to try to make the server status and apache status scripts like in the API listed above. I can't get the API to work right so I will try using the one cPanel gives if thats at all possible... blah.. Anyone got any ideas?
     
  13. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As i said earlier you won't find all the scripts in there. Some of them are embeded inside WHM, including those server status.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, the API listed above doesn't work for some reason and I want to beable to show the server status like cPanel on my website. Any ideas on how to do that??
     
  15. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Are you adding your hash to config.php?
     
  16. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes, I added it. Just doesn't work... Blah..
     
  17. rhodesy

    rhodesy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I am failign to speak to you on aim but I will keep trying
     
  18. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yea, I was in bed when you contacted me. I'm at work right now and I just tried to IM you. You didn't answer. Busy?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice