The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel/WHM News

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    On 2 of my servers the top part which indicates what version of items and the locks has ONLY shown Apache Core and thats it.

    Anyone else have this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    7 times and no one can say "Yah I have this to" or "No mine is fine".:confused: :confused:
     
  3. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    9 ! :p
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dont' understand the question? You have Dir Index turned off in httpd.conf and this has to be done manually. If you didn't do it -- then who did?
     
  5. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I think you used one of those how-tos that remove module list from apache, to hide version.

    I have no problem with my cpanels.
     
  6. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Wait a minute. So your telling me if I edited my httpd.conf which I did it effects the WHM news that tells me what is up to date and what is not?

    Arrggggg......
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You got it.

    Personally, I don't go by what is said there anyway and the security of knowing people will not find out which Software is on the Server, is much more important.

    To each their own, though.
     
  8. nukehelpers

    nukehelpers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Well the good thing about hiding that is for security of server. There are very simple commands to do in the console to see what version of software your running.
     
  9. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Talk is cheap, bucko. ;)

    Either you know these "simple" commands or you don't. I, for example, know that anyone can find gold in the Ocean, but it doesn't mean I know how to do it.
     
  10. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    lol...I didn't know it would effect WHM news panel but again it doesn't matter. I was just unsure. Thanks for your reply Website Rob.
     
  11. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your welcome for the help, XPerties. On a final note, your httpd.conf changes is not really an 'issue' with WHM as it is using the same code any other site would use, to find that information.

    http://uptime.netcraft.com/ : What's that site running -- is a perfect example of other sites being able to get the same Server information that WHM displays. Although some of the information provided by Netcraft is incorrect, because it is outdated, the info on the Server is usually correct.


    I wonder if we'll hear back from nukehelpers?
    Along with knowing the simple commands mentioned, they may know how to find gold in the ocean. yippee!!! :D
     
  12. nukehelpers

    nukehelpers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    What are you even talking about Rob I was trying to help the guy. I am not sure what you want me to respond too.
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And these simple commands would be ...
     
  14. nukehelpers

    nukehelpers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    The commands to show which version of software you are running well depends exactly which piece of software you want to know about. Each piece of software has its own command to retrieve the version of software. I will say apache is the hardest to find as there is no simple command there, but the client can see that already.
     
  15. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No offense, nukehelpers, but you are talking like a politician. ;)

    You made a statement:
    - There are very simple commands to do in the console to see what version of software your running.

    I asked specifically:
    - And these simple commands would be ...

    You answered with:
    - yes, but, maybe, if this then that


    The simple answers are they hardest, aren't they?

    Don't mind me, it's slow day and I'm just having some fun giving you a hard time. :D
     
  16. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Rob, that site and the article from ping! zine is what made me edit my httpd.conf. Something I had overlooked till I read the new issue. :D
     
  17. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just adding my THANK YOU to this thread. I NEVER would have figured this out on my own. LOL!
     
  18. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    try running man versions
     
Loading...

Share This Page