The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel/WHM News

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DigiCrime, May 10, 2005.

  1. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Moved from Fedora and Redhat versions to CentOS and I noticed that after clicking on this all you see is Apache Core. Used to have a listed of stuff installed and versions, came in handy when you wanted to see if a server had phpsuexec installed on it..... What happened to this list ?
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Good question.

    I recently moved from FC2 to CentOS and I'm not experiencing this problem, therefore it is possible to have this working correctly.

    I recall reading a thread on the same topic a couple of weeks ago, although to be honest I didn't pay much attention since I wasn't experiencing the issue myself. However through a spot of searching I'm sure you can find the relevant thread(s) and find something useful.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That will happen if you have changed httpd.conf to display a reduced ProductToken. You would need to set that back to default to see the version chart as the information is gleaned from the HTTP header, not locally on the server.
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didnt change it, therefor im not sure "what" to change back... on a side note thats a lot of servers I would need to go back thru and fix if its some setting in the conf file :mad:
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Check in httpd.conf for the ServerTokens directive and comment it out if set. Then reload apache and check WHM again.
     
  6. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No ServerTokens listed in httpd.conf
     
  7. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Side note, this is apache 1.3.33 not 2
     
  8. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    still searching on an answer to this one.. I have this on a wide variety of O/S's (all linux) I see no producttoken in httpd.conf
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The only other time that I've ever seen this is if you have either:

    1. The cPanel behind a NAT router which isn't router port 80 traffic on the main IP address as expected

    2. Outgoing port 80 is blocked at a firewall

    Odd if it's none of these.
     
  10. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We use HP Pro Curve switches, what configuration their on has been the same since they were placed in the cabinent, traffic isnt blocked at 80 if it was, we'd have a lot of mad customers :cool: I asked Cpanel but still awaiting an answer from them.

    Thanks for the help
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Hope cPanel find out, would be good to know the fix. I was referring to outgoing instigated connections on port 80 as opposed to incoming port 80 connections when people browse to the server.
     
  12. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Response from Cpanel

    Subject: Re: WHM News Link
    Billy Vierra wrote at 2005-05-29 17:14:49 :

    Usually this is done by ServerTokens being set. Unfortunatly this is outside the scope of cPanel support since it has been manually modified.
    --
    Billy Vierra


    I assume he means httpd.conf? I added mod_security to the apache config file if thats what they consider manually modified. Aside from that I guess this is a dead issue :mad:
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That was less than useful.

    I've had another thought. If you browse to the main IP address of the server in a browser, does it show anything? If so, what do you get for the Server: result from said IP address at:
    http://www.webmaster-toolkit.com/http-header-viewer.shtml

    If you browse to your server with the IP address and nothing comes up, that could be the problem, although I don't know if it uses the IP address or the hostname (which you should also check is setup correctly and resolving in DNS outside of the server).
     
  14. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same thing with the IP

    From that Site btw
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Connection: close
    Date: Mon, 30 May 2005 08:47:15 GMT
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    ETag: "13e27-b9d-40249b6c"
    Server: Apache
    Content-Length: 2973
    Content-Type: text/html
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
    Last-Modified: Sat, 07 Feb 2004 08:01:48 GMT
    Client-Response-Num: 1
    Link: ; rel="stylesheet"; type="text/css"
    Title: cPanel

    DNS appears to be correct
     
  15. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You said you installed mod_security, do you have a value set for SecServerSignature in the conf file?
     
  16. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Good point about the mod_security setting. The fact that you're seeing Server: Apache is why it's not displaying as expected (so you can forget my ideas about firewalls and routers), as this is deftinitely something to do with settings in httpd.conf somewhere.
     
  17. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Unfortunatly adding unsuported modifications can cause things not to work like you wish. This is why we do not suggest doing this or support it.
     
  18. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Addon Modules, that are listed in WHM are not support features ?

    Anyway, I commented out that serversignture and the table shows up finally, thats cool thanks. Which brings me to my next question, whats so different about this and other servers. They all have the same configurations, the CentOS servers worked after finally getting everything upgraded, updated, but remainder of those that dont show it, Core1 2 and 7.3 only a few that dont show it, but again all have same apache config... so that just makes it even more confusing :confused:
     
  19. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    No as you stated you manually installed mod_security.
    If you do not configure it correctly, it sounds like you did not, then you will have problems.
     
  20. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What part is incorrect ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page