Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel/WHM reseller

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Scriptking, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, looking for some help, i have a VPS with both cPanel/WHM i can make accounts ect.. but my resellers can not make packages or make accounts, both them options are missing, i use WHMCS to make my accounts but even when that makes the accounts WHM does not have these options.. Any help would be good

    Capture.JPG

    Thanks,
    Les
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes i seen this, but then when i click on it i can only edit the accounts one by one, kinda defeats having whmce to set up accounts, i more mean for the options to be their by default...
     
  4. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM >> Resellers >> Edit Reseller Nameservers and Privileges, under Standard Privileges you need to tick the check boxes which you want to enable your reseller. Once you done save and try to login your reseller account you will see all the option which you enabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply's i worked it out, needed to pick my main domain as a reseller, then edit its setting so its just how i want WHMCS to set up account, then in WHMCS when i set up the package i need to add that domain user name as the "Reseller ACL List" name

    Thanks!
    Les
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,532
    Likes Received:
    1,966
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    I am happy to see you were able to resolve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice