The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel/WHM reseller

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Scriptking, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, looking for some help, i have a VPS with both cPanel/WHM i can make accounts ect.. but my resellers can not make packages or make accounts, both them options are missing, i use WHMCS to make my accounts but even when that makes the accounts WHM does not have these options.. Any help would be good

    Capture.JPG

    Thanks,
    Les
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes i seen this, but then when i click on it i can only edit the accounts one by one, kinda defeats having whmce to set up accounts, i more mean for the options to be their by default...
     
  4. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM >> Resellers >> Edit Reseller Nameservers and Privileges, under Standard Privileges you need to tick the check boxes which you want to enable your reseller. Once you done save and try to login your reseller account you will see all the option which you enabled.
     
  5. Scriptking

    Scriptking Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply's i worked it out, needed to pick my main domain as a reseller, then edit its setting so its just how i want WHMCS to set up account, then in WHMCS when i set up the package i need to add that domain user name as the "Reseller ACL List" name

    Thanks!
    Les
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page