Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel & WHM update failure in upcp script

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 1Walter2, Dec 25, 2015.

  1. 1Walter2

    1Walter2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    -----------------------------------------
    Code:
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    => Log opened from cPanel Update (upcp) - Slave (23061) at Fri Dec 25 21:15:01 2015
    [2015-12-25 21:15:01 +1000] Detected cron=1 (cron mode set from command line)
    [2015-12-25 21:15:01 +1000] 1% complete
    [2015-12-25 21:15:01 +1000] Running Standardized hooks
    [2015-12-25 21:15:01 +1000] 2% complete
    [2015-12-25 21:15:01 +1000] mtime on upcp is 1445551418 (Fri Oct 23 08:03:38 2015)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    => Log opened from /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenow (23066) at Fri Dec 25 21:15:02 2015
    [2015-12-25 21:15:02 +1000] Detected version '11.52.1.3' from version file.
    [2015-12-25 21:15:02 +1000] Running version '11.52.1.3' of updatenow.
    [2015-12-25 21:16:17 +1000] Using mirror '75.126.236.226' for host 'httpupdate.cpanel.net'.
    [2015-12-25 21:16:23 +1000] ***** FATAL: Unable to retrieve tier version info: timeout
    [2015-12-25 21:16:23 +1000] The Administrator will be notified to review this output when this script completes
    => Log closed Fri Dec 25 21:16:23 2015
    [2015-12-25 21:16:23 +1000] 17% complete
    [2015-12-25 21:16:23 +1000] E Running `/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenow --upcp --log=/var/cpanel/updatelogs/update.1451042101.log` failed, exited with code 255 (signal = 0)
    
    
    Hi there

    I have been getting this error since deploying my new CPANEL server, at first is was just for development but has since become a live production environment so need to get this resolved now.

    Any help appreciated.

    I did search but couldn't find an appropriate answer as most seemed to have been resolved through private messaging.

    Thanks

    Walter
     
    #1 1Walter2, Dec 25, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 25, 2015
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    1Walter2 likes this.
  3. 1Walter2

    1Walter2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there

    Thanks
    That worked and completed successfully

    Will this have resolved the problem and it will run automatically now daily?

    Or do I have to run it manually?

    I guess, I will find out tomorrow.

    Walter
     
  4. 1Walter2

    1Walter2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, failed again.
    Same error.

    Maybe a Cpanel representative can help here?

    Walter

    Also, how long do I need to wait until my posts show up automatically instead of awaiting moderation?
     
    #4 1Walter2, Dec 26, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 26, 2015
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support about this issue if you wish.

    Soon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you verified there's no /etc/cpsources.conf file on your system that's forcing the use of specific mirrors, as mentioned in the linked thread?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. 1Walter2

    1Walter2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I can confirm that.
    I do not have /etc/cpsources.conf

    thats funny, it failed again but went through successfully tonight.
    I will see what happens tomorrow and if it fails I will open a ticket.

    Thanks

    Walter
     
    #7 1Walter2, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2015
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see it completed successfully. Feel free to update this thread with the ticket number should the issue happen again and you decide to open a support ticket.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice