The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel with GRE show default page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Insert, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Insert

    Insert Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello.

    I configured a VPS with DNS cpanel only and configure my dedicated server with the main IP of the VPS DNS server with GRE tunnel.

    The problem is that when I try to access the domain, show default page of cpanel because the server redirect to the internal IP 10.1.1.1

    How to resolve this? Is possible to use cpanel through GRE tunnel?

    Scenary:

    VPS DNS only(with ns1 IP, ns2 IP and domains IP) -> dedicated cpanel server
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Insert

    Insert Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am already used the nat script but not resolved...

    VPS have DDoS protected Ips that will protect the dedicated cPanel with cPanel.

    On WHM baisc settings I configured the IP of the VPS to created accounts with this IP in apache and DNS zones... this is correct?

    If I set the internal IP 10.1.1.1 on httpd.conf the domain work but the cPanel reset the httpd.conf later...
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should update the account IP address to the internal IP via:

    "WHM Home » Account Functions » Change Site’s IP Address"

    Then, manually update the DNS Zone to use the external IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Insert

    Insert Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello.

    1-I need to update the DNS zone for each new accounts created?

    2-How to sincronize DNS zone with all cluster from command line? All zones and specific zone please

    3-Then I can create a post script to replace the internal IP to the VPS IP and sincronize the DNS zone correct?

    4-On the WHM Basic Settings I configure the internal IP?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    1. Yes, you should update the zones for new accounts that are created.

    2. You can use "/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/dnscluster" for this:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/dnscluster 
    Usage: dnscluster [ACTION] [OPTIONS]...
    
    Examples:
       /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/dnscluster syncall --full               # Sync all zones (even ones not in /etc/userdomains)
       /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/dnscluster synczonelocal mydomain.org   # Sync mydomain.org to the local machine
    
    Actions:
        syncall [--full] - make sure all dns zones are
           in sync within the cluster. If any zone files
           are out out of sync, the ones with the largest
           serial numbers will be copied to all servers.
           
        syncalllocal [--full] - make sure all dns zones are
           in sync within the cluster. If any zone files are
           out out of sync, the ones with the largest serial
           numbers will be copied to the local server only.
    
        synczone <zone> - sync one zone
           If the zone is out out of sync, the one with the largest
           serial number will be copied to all servers.
    
        synczonelocal <zone> - sync one zone
           If the zone is out out of sync, the one with the largest
           serial number will be copied to the local server.
    
    Operation modifiers:       
        -F, --full       
           If the --full flag is specified then zones that are not
           local to this server (in /etc/userdomains) will be pulled 
           in as well.  This was the default behavior prior to 11.24.5
    
    Help:
        -H, --help (or no arguments)
           This will show this screen.
    3. Yes, that is correct.

    4. Yes, you should configure the internal IP address there.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Insert

    Insert Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is possible to hidden the IP Address on WHM »Home »Account Information » List Accounts ?

    I disable the mod_user dir because the IP that will show on the List Accounts is the internal but need to hidden this option...
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page