The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel wrong disk usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by esham, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. esham

    esham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    My Cpanel shows wrong disk usage.Actually i have only used 19.5 Mbs, but the Cpanel shows about 159 mb..
    I verified all my files individually and found that when i summ it will not go beyond 20 mb.

    Hope any one will help me

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    from your WHM; click "Initial Quota Setup" . that will correct it.
     
  3. esham

    esham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PLEASE EXPLAIN THIS WARNING..WILL IT MAKE ANYTHING WRONG

    Warning: enabling quotas on a machine that does not have kernel support for quotas may result in an unbootable system. This should only happen if you have compiled a custom kernel on your machine WITHOUT quota support. Proceed at your own risk.
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    proceed. dont worry. :)
     
  5. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    doesn't the script @ /scripts called fixquotas do the same thing?

    sds
     
  6. esham

    esham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did as you said,But the result was unlimited diskspace for each and every accounts.
    What is to be done next so to that i can restore the previous disk quota
     
  7. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    what do you did?

    What did you made?

    fixqoutas or the Initial Quota Setup ?
     
  8. esham

    esham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did Initial Quota Setup.
    Is there any thing wrong..do i need to setup the quota manually to every account or is there any other method
     
  9. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    there is no problem with that. Please can you check your PM !
     
  10. cinu

    cinu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    You can do initial quota setup. But the problem with this is sometimes it will reset disk quota for all accounts. I had a similar experience a few months back and i had to manually do the quota setup..
     
Loading...

Share This Page