The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel & Zeus Web server ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iCARus, May 4, 2005.

  1. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello.

    I wonder if someone use Zeus Web Server with Cpanel or on the same machine Zeus WS + Cpanel package ?

    Is this possible ?

    Regards.
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Physically you can tell apache to not bind to all of the ips and then run zend on that ip. I do not think there is any official support for it, but it can be done.
     
  3. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok. Thank you. We install it and works ok..but we have small problem. We exclude on eIP from Cpanel to not use it in any sites. This IP we use in Zeus, and on port 81. If we type <IP>:<port> works ok...but if we type only <IP> we get Cpanel message "There is no website configured at this address.".

    How to tell, that this <IP> need to be opened on port 81 and not to try on 80 ?

    Thanks.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You cannot do that. the HTTP protocol when used through a web browser will always default to port 80, apart from SSL you would have to specify the port number in the URL to go to a different port.

    If you're excluding the IP address from apache, you should be able to run up your other server on port 80 for that IP address if you've done it correctly.
     
  5. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks chirpy for reply.

    I was removed <IP> from th httpd.conf and in WHM i was checked this IP from IP Functions -> Show/Edit Reserved IPs to exlude it from using this IP.

    So, do i need to do anything ? Restarting any service or did i miss something.

    Thanks for help.

    Regards.
     
Loading...

Share This Page