The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanelif...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by powerhouse, Oct 16, 2002.

  1. powerhouse

    powerhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ok
    If there is a cpanelif is there a cpanelelse ?

    So that we can modify pages, such as spam assassin, if it's disabled, then if they load the page spam.html, where we can have the cpanelelse say &sorry this feature is not enabled&
    or something like that?

    Otherwise, they will get a blank page.

    Just wondering if it exists.
    Thanks,
    Richard
     
  2. powerhouse

    powerhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ok
    Got it...

    :p I figured it out. DUH, I should have opened my eyes :)

    Thank you, anyways ;)
     
  3. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Can you show us how please?

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  4. powerhouse

    powerhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ok
    Sure, I looked at the cpanelif line closer and seen this:

    &cpanelif !$CONF{'skipspamassassin'} $CPDATA{'FEATURE-SPAMASSASSIN'}&

    that is the line that checks if it IS enabled. So I removed the ! in front of the $CONF like this:

    &cpanelif $CONF{'skipspamassassin'} $CPDATA{'FEATURE-SPAMASSASSIN'}&

    and that is checking to see if it is NOT enabled. Therefore, since it's the OPPOSITE it's the &else& needed. I did check it, and it works, when I disable, the spam assassin, and load the spam.html page, it says sorry, it's not currently enabled.
    When I check it in the tweek settings, does not say that, instead, it loads it like normal.

    HTH
     
  5. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for that!

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  6. powerhouse

    powerhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ok
    Your Welcome :)
     

Share This Page