The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanellogd spawning thousands of processes (fix)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelBilly, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    For any having the issues where cpanellogd spawns thousands of processes it is caused by rrdtool not being fully installed. The fix is to:
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/rrdtoolinstall
     
  2. Rubas

    Rubas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you! :)

    It did the trick ..
     
  3. minotauro

    minotauro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Why this command no run to me?

    root@servidor1 [~]# /scripts/updatenow
    Updating /scripts...Done
    root@servidor1 [~]# /scripts/rrdtoolinstall
    root@servidor1 [~]#

    Regards,
    Minotauro.
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It's running fine, just doesn't output anything to your screen. :)
     
  5. minotauro

    minotauro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    In another server, show this error:

    cd . && \
    /bin/sh /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/config/missing --run automake-1.7 --foreign Makefile
    /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/config/missing: line 46: automake-1.7: command not found
    WARNING: `automake-1.7' is missing on your system. You should only need it if
    you modified `Makefile.am', `acinclude.m4' or `configure.ac'.
    You might want to install the `Automake' and `Perl' packages.
    Grab them from any GNU archive site.
    cd . && true
    cd . && /bin/sh ./config.status Makefile
    config.status: creating Makefile
    cd . && /bin/sh /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/config/missing --run autoconf
    configure.ac:37: error: Autoconf version 2.58 or higher is required
    configure.ac:37: the top level
    autom4te: /usr/bin/m4 failed with exit status: 1
    make: *** [configure] Error 1
    cd . && /bin/sh /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/config/missing --run autoconf
    configure.ac:37: error: Autoconf version 2.58 or higher is required
    configure.ac:37: the top level
    autom4te: /usr/bin/m4 failed with exit status: 1
    make: *** [configure] Error 1

    This server use Red Hat ES 3 (Linux xxxxx 2.4.21-20.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Aug 18 20:46:40 EDT 2004 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux).

    Regards,
    Minotauro.
     
  6. minotauro

    minotauro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello nickn,

    Well, i have 15 servers and in only this server no show nothing (and in another server show error).

    Regards,
    Minotauro.
     
  7. we_are_borg

    we_are_borg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So when i get this:

    Code:
    root@cylindrical [~]# /scripts/updatenow
    Updating /scripts...Done
    root@cylindrical [~]# /scripts/rrdtoolinstall
    root@cylindrical [~]#
    
    The update was oke.
     
  8. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't know what your others print, the server itself doesn't output anything to screen..

    Code:
    root@barracuda [~]# more /scripts/rrdtoolinstall
    #!/usr/bin/perl
    # rrdinstall script
    my $version = '1.0.48';
    
    $rrdversion = `/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/rrdtool -v`;
    $rrdversion =~ /^RRDtool[\s\t]+([\d\.]+)/i;
    $rrdv = $1;
    
    if ($rrdv eq $version) { exit(); }
    
    chdir("/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-${version}");
    
    
    $machine=`uname -m`;
    chomp($machine);
    
    
    if ($machine eq "x86_64" || $machine eq "amd64") {
               system("CFLAGS=\"-fPIC\" ./configure --prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdpa
    rty --enable-shared");
    } else {
               system("./configure --prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty --enable-shar
    ed");
    }
    system("/usr/local/cpanel/bin/killautoconfheader /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/
    rrdtool-${version}");
    system("/usr/local/cpanel/bin/killautoconfheader /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/
    rrdtool-${version}/tcl");
    
    system("make");
    system("make","install");
    root@barracuda [~]#
    
    Nothing above ever trys to print to screen... :)
     
  9. GetWiredNet

    GetWiredNet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/rrdtoolinstall does not work on our server and all cgi scripts fail with Resource temporarily unavailable error.

    Making install in zlib-1.1.4
    make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/zlib-1.1.4'
    make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/zlib-1.1.4'
    make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-exec-am'.
    make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-data-am'.
    make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/zlib-1.1.4'
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/zlib-1.1.4'
    Making install in libpng-1.0.9
    make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/libpng-1.0.9'
    cd .. && /bin/sh ./config.status libpng-1.0.9/Makefile depfiles
    config.status: creating libpng-1.0.9/Makefile
    config.status: executing depfiles commands
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/libpng-1.0.9'
    make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/libpng-1.0.9'
    Makefile:129: png.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:130: pngerror.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:131: pngget.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:132: pngmem.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:133: pngpread.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:134: pngread.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:135: pngrio.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:136: pngrtran.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:137: pngrutil.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:138: pngset.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:139: pngtrans.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:140: pngwio.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:141: pngwrite.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:142: pngwtran.Plo: No such file or directory
    Makefile:143: pngwutil.Plo: No such file or directory
    make[1]: *** No rule to make target `pngwutil.Plo'. Stop.
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/rrdtool-1.0.48/libpng-1.0.9'
    make: *** [install-recursive] Error 1
     
  10. procam

    procam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cgi Scripts failing

    Actually - This problem happend as a direct result of the last apache update and I do not know why - we have used phpsuexec for quite some time now with NO problems -
    That last apache update - Boom suddenly frontpage extensions stopped working server wide all accounts on every machine that was updated - and ALL cgi scripts ceased to work!!
    I reset all the perms for frontpage on every account -
    And to fix the cgi problem - disabled phpsuexec and the cgis started working right away!!


    ICQ 22409301
    AJD
    Global
     
    #10 procam, Oct 20, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page