The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel's weird behaviour

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nevermind, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. Nevermind

    Nevermind Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, everybody!
    I hope it's the right place to post this, if not - please don't be mad at me. I'm a newbie.
    I have an extremely weird problem with my CPanel. It constantly hangs, displaying blank pages or just peace of code instead of graphical interface.
    The main CPanel's page is just fine. It loads normally. But when I want to use one of it's components (especially phpMyAdmin) it starts to behave nasty. Sometimes it does load ok and I'm able to work, but in 90% of the time it doesn't. Error logs and stats have better percentage, but also not 100%. I know it's my local problem, since it happens on two different servers belong to two different hosters. Moreover, CPanel works fine on other computers with my account.

    I've tried several different browsers and opened both ports 2082 and 2083. The result is the same. Changing CPanel's skin also doesn't help.
    The only thing I can think about - it has something to do with my OS - I'm Windows 7 tester.

    Did it happen to someone else and if so, what's the solution?

    Here's example of what I can get trying to access phpMyAdmin:

    PHP:
    // <![CDATA[ // definitions used in querywindow.js var common_query
    P.S. I have javascripts enabled.

    Thanks in advance,
    Regards
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I use Windows 7 on my home machine, using cPanel every night without an issue. Therefore, I doubt it's Windows 7. However, you may want to make sure your server is not overloaded.

    If this is not your server, please make your hosting company aware of this situation.

    Otherwise, if this is your server, in Firefox, please go to this URL:

    https://YourServer:2087/xml-api/loadavg

    Replacing YourServer with any IP or domain associated with your server.

    Let me know what is inside the <one> <five> and <fifteen> tags. Also, let me know how many cores/processors your server has or if it is a VPS.
     
  3. Nevermind

    Nevermind Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi David! Thanks for your reply.

    This is not my server and my hosting provider doesn't see anything at his side. Server is new and barely loaded at all. Besides, as I mentioned, it happened on two different servers while both accounts are perfectly accessible from other machines. I can use CPanel just fine from my laptop or any other computer except this particular one. It works fine even through Virtual XP hosted on it, that's why I suggested it's an OS issue.
    After I posted here I made a fresh clean install of Windows 7 on formatted partition, but the problem hasn't gone.

    Server: Single QuadCore Xeon 5310 4x1.66Ghz | RAID1/0 | RAM: 8 Gb | 100Mbps Port

    I'm clueless...:confused:
     
    #3 Nevermind, Jul 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are those other computers on the same internet connection as your Windows 7 machine?
     
  5. Nevermind

    Nevermind Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can be both. The same connection or another one. I connect Virtual XP through NAT, this way it uses Windows 7 default connection, and it works like a charm. A bit slow, but works.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are there any firewalls running on (or in front of) that cPanel/WHM server that could be throttling/packet shaping your traffic?
     
  7. Nevermind

    Nevermind Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do run Eset Smart Security suite, but I've opened the ports for http and https, configured safe zone and that's all I can do about it. No cure. BTW, I've tried to turn it off at the very beginning of my quest - no cure.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to ask your hosting company what they see in their cPanel/WHM access logs, see if they can spot any anomalies.
     
  9. Nevermind

    Nevermind Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately, they see nothing. And never heard about anything like this before.
     
Loading...

Share This Page