Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED cpanelso user, command java

Discussion in 'Security' started by ItsMattSon, Sep 25, 2017.

Tags:
  1. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi folks,

    What is the cpanelso user? And what is the command java? (first time I've noticed either of them)

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    1427 cpanelso 20 0 5133m 272m 4984 S 0.0 6.6 21:08.21 java
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael

    Thanks! Following the documentation, I'm afraid the Home > cPanel > Manage Plugins page shows a blank page. Would you know why that might be?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you notice any output to /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this happens?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael,

    No new entries in that log file when I access the Manage Plugins page unfortunately.

    I am running v66.0.23 on CentOS 6.9 Virtuozzo (GoDaddy VPS)
     
  6. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael,

    Just a bit more on the above, I managed to get the Solr, ClamAV and Munin plugins to show on the page after clearing cache. Noticed however that I can make it break again simply by leaving that page (to Home for example) and going back in again. Happens on Chrome, Firefox and Edge so I don't think it's a browser issue.

    Can you try that for me? Just go into Home > cPanel > Manage Plugins and then leave that page and go back in again?

    If you get the same result, perhaps you could raise an internal issue for it and get it looked at for the next release?

    In the meantime, workaround I'm using to also get them to show (not show blank page) is to press CTRL+F5 to force a fresh download of page content, instead of clearing cache each time. Thanks
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm unable to reproduce that issue on a test system. Can you try clearing locale caches to see if that helps? You can do so with the following command:

    Code:
    mv /var/cpanel/caches/_generated_command_files{,.backup}
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael

    That was a good suggestion but sadly did not resolve the issue. I watched the _generated_command_files folder regenerate but it did not resolve it unfortunately.

    Any other things I could clear to test?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Matt,

    Can you verify if you are accessing Web Host Manager using the proxy subdomains feature (e.g. whm.domain.tld), and if so, verify if the issue occurs when accessing Web Host Manager over port 2087 instead? This could help narrow down the cause of the problem.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael,

    I've raised the ticket and have gone from Level 1 to 2 and now escalated to level 3 with this latest response:

    "We apologize that you've run into this issue and we appreciate this being reported to us.

    Unfortunately, at this time this internal case CPANEL-16323 has not yet been corrected, once this gets implemented in our product you'll be able to see this reflected in our changelog here: Change Logs - Change Logs - cPanel Documentation"

    Feel free to mark this ticket as Resolved, the original question is not really related to this issue we found :)
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  13. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelMichael,

    The issue with Home > cPanel > Manage Plugins that we looked at briefly above, that appears to be resolved now :)

    Thanks for all your help!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice