The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpmove- prefix is missing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by buckshot101, May 14, 2007.

  1. buckshot101

    buckshot101 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have over 80 accounts I will be transferring to a new dedicated server from another dedicated server located with a different company. Transferring over 80 accounts individually will be a chore.

    I am migrating from

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-S9966
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0


    to

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R10737
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have never had this issue with transfer accounts from server to server via the WHM

    Here is the error I am getting (I bolded it at the bottowm):

    Packaging the account...
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 4.2 - running with uid 0
    using time::hires for speedups
    We will be splitting the archive!!
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    Creating Archive ....
    Done

    Done
    Using the archive split method!
    Remote file is: /home/cpmove-dachs1-split/cpmove-dachs1.tar.part1
    Copying account package file.....100%.. ...Done
    Verifying tarball checksum.....Checksum Matches (Actual username is dachs1)!
    The file list contains: /home/cpmove-dachs1-split/cpmove-dachs1.tar.part1
    Archive Recombine in progress (part [/home/cpmove-dachs1.tar.part1] 1)..... Done
    Tarball copy ok!
    Extracting tarball....Done
    cpmove- prefix is missing, but non prefixed directory exists.. the cpmove- prefix discarded. Extracting Domain....Done
    Sorry, the copy failed. Unable to find the cpanel user file. Is the archive missing (cwd: /home loaded dachs1/cp/dachs1)?
     
  2. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    buckshot101

    Do you get the same error if you try to manually package the account ie:
    /scripts/pkgacct username

    More specifically:
    /scripts/pkgacct dachs1

    If you don't mind opening a support ticket we will definitely look into it. :)
     
  3. buckshot101

    buckshot101 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Haven't tried that method and rather not try that method with over 80 accounts to move.

    Will try to move one small account and see what it does.

    Just submitted a support ticket.
     
    #3 buckshot101, May 14, 2007
    Last edited: May 14, 2007
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel 11 has a much smarter backend system for moving accounts. You'll probably find this problem is solved in 11.x-CURRENT
     
  5. buckshot101

    buckshot101 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just did a cpanel upgrade to latest version and they are still showing the same.
     
Loading...

Share This Page