The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPSupport BETA release

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Darren, Apr 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1 Darren, Apr 28, 2005
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2005
  2. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Install seem to go normally, but I don't find anything under Add-ons or Addon Modules. Where should I look for this?

    David
     
  3. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
  4. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just a quick couple of comments (i realise it's still in beta).

    1). The home button generates a 404 error.
    2). Mostly if people forget their password they also forget their username. So it's generally better to ask for an email address when sending the forgotten password. People don't tend to forget their email address (yeah well I have clients that do!). I haven't checked this (as I was playing with Brent's setup) but you should email the username on signup, I use software that doesn't and clients are always forgetting their username.
    3) Nice touch with the number graphic for signups - would be good if that was with the forgotton password page too.
    4) For me, to be useful, the helpdesk or cpSupport would really need to be part of cPanel. I wouldn't be interested in people signing up to just ask a pre-sales question - I use formmail for that. If it was part of cPanel then a login wouldn't be required. My Clients don't need to remember extra passwords. As cpSupport stands, I could just as easily integrate a GPL helpdesk into cPanel and give my clients extra logins that way.

    Just my .02
     
    #4 rs-freddo, Apr 29, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2005
  5. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    rs-freddo - Thanks for the feedback. Having the password reminder feature using an email address is a good idea, I'll see about changing that. What URL does the browser take you to that gives you a 404 ?

    New beta release with per user control in WHM under "Addons":
    http://cpgs.cpanel.net/cPSupport-beta2.tgz

    The support system is installable by your clients (not just the server owner), it is intended for them to use as a support system for their clients as well, hence not being directly integrated into cPanel. They can install it from their cPanel under "Addon Scripts". Check "Configure cPsupport" under the "Addons" menu in WHM to be sure the clients you want are able to install it.

    Thanks also brentp for setting up a "demo".
     
  6. Ultra-Serve

    Ultra-Serve Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I installed beta 2 and everything installed sucessfully. I went to "Configure cPSupport" under "Addons" and put every user under "Allowed" but when users go to this option they get:
    cPsupport is installed.

    Please contact your administrator for permissions to install cPsupport.

    How is this? How do you even run cPSupport?

    Thanks,
    Steven Ross
     
  7. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ultra-Serve - Can you put in a support ticket with login info to the server so I can find out why it's showing up as installed already ?
     
  8. efeito

    efeito Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    .pt
    Well, i installed the latest beta, and allowed one test customer to use it, then i logged in on that test user account and installed it. When i try to access the system it gives me a 500 error. Any suggestions?

    On error log there isnt much information just a

    Premature end of script headers: /home/testuser/public_html/suporte/index.cgi


    Didnt had much time to explore the system and try to find the bug, but until now its what i get.

    Hope this helps for further releases.

    Regards
     
  9. exo

    exo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Look in your suexec_log file
     
  10. efeito

    efeito Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    .pt
    Well at suexec_log is this:

    [2005-04-30 01:20:52]: info: (target/actual) uid: (testuser/testuser) gid: (testuser/testuser) cmd: index.cgi
     
  11. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Beta2: When updating the admin (or any user i take it) i am getting an error when hitting submit

    Line: 124
    Char: 1
    Error: Object Expected
    Code: 0
    URL: /support/staff/profile.cgi
     
  12. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    another bug: looks like some perl modules are required?

    Can't locate GD/SecurityImage.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0 .) at register.cgi line 10.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at register.cgi line 10.

    After i install GD::SecurityImage, create a new user, says its created, but when try login i get unauthorized

    Unauthorized
    You are not authorized to view this page. If you are attempting to login, please make sure that your username and password are correct.

    Use your back button to return to the previous page.
     
    #12 AlaskanWolf, Apr 30, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2005
  13. exo

    exo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It works for me (till now without problems :))

    I needed to install GD::SecurityImage and HTML::Template. After that, it's working.
     
  14. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    As you can see I have changed the initial thread to show the new release method.

    I ask that all bugs/enhancement requests be put into bugzilla.cpanel.net for easy tracking, please remember 1 issue/request per ID#.

    Please continue to use this thread for discussion thoughts and ideas.
     
  15. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    This is fixed in latest installer
     
  16. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    I am unable to replicate this issue, please update to latest version (150) and let me know if it is still an issue.
     
  17. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I install it and of course it doesn't work, because it requires CGI and you can't install the script into the cgi-bin directory via CPANEL.

    But other than that, it's great. ;)
     
  18. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    cPAnel does not and never has required you to put .cgi files into the cgi-bin so if you are having an error it would be helpful for full details.
     
  19. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The error:

    Options ExecCGI is off in this directory

    This is a directory that cPanel created when installing the script.
     
  20. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Did you manually turn them off or modify your httpd.conf? Cause if so that is why, that is turned on by default on all cPanel installations.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page