Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CPU load check and control backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by behinam, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. behinam

    behinam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dubay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello
    is this possible set in WHM options like cpuwatch to control all cpu usage when any backup is running ( Even if done by the users).
    i want control cpu load when any backup is running automatically
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you can set
    Extra CPUs for server load

    in tweak settings deliberately low
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. behinam

    behinam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dubay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i want set cpuwatch, how to set it in Extra CPU?
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,482
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I do believe
    WHM>>Server Configuration >>Tweak Settings -> Extra CPU's for server load

    Is what you're looking for. It will not allow the process to consume a large amount of CPU time depending on what value you place. The explanation of the setting is as follows:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. behinam

    behinam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dubay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    when CPU load become For example more than 6, i want cpuwatch, hold backup process, until load back to normal.
    Does Extra CPU's option do it?
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,482
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @behinam

    That's exactly what the above-mentioned setting controls. Once the load goes over 6 if cpuwatch is set to that it will pause the backup process until the load drops below the threshold.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. behinam

    behinam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dubay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do also those settings Include commands run directly in ssh with root user or not?
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,482
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Can you clarify what you mean please? The extra cpu's for server load setting is strictly for backups, cpuwatch, cpanellogd
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. behinam

    behinam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dubay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    my server has one CPU with 4 Cores and 8 threats, i want to set critical threshold on 5, what value should be set on WHM?
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,482
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @behinam

    It's based off the physical CPU's so if you set that to 1 it would consider the threshold to be a load of 5 on the server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice