The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpu loading high after update.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by allenhui, Jan 22, 2004.

  1. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did anyone have update to the cpanel latest version?

    After updating,the cpu loading is very high which makes the web and mysql loading slower.

    Have any solution to fix it or back to the stable version?
     
  2. ezztro

    ezztro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same Problem here.

    WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.6.0-R21
     
  3. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Before update..the loading is around 0.08 to 0.8

    Now at less 1.02~
     
  4. timdorr

    timdorr Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    does anything show up in top?
    have you tried the latest RELEASE builds?
    what OS is your system running?
     
  5. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.6.0-R21

    totaly normal for me on RH 9
     
  6. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This happen after i update to the latest release.
    I am using Redhat linux 9
     
  7. timdorr

    timdorr Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    They're on 8.7.0R20 now (unless I missed one, because they're updating like crazy now), so I say give that one a shot if you're not already running it.
     
  8. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have already update to this version.And the problems ocrrus since this update.
     
  9. ezztro

    ezztro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Using WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.6.0-R21 on RH 9
     
  10. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    I have noticed after updates now Webmail (which is pretty new in the status report, and no restart for) fails and CPoP always runs 100% until you restart it.
     
  11. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Yeah, I am getting the same cpop problem after every cPanel update.
     
  12. BuBa

    BuBa Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    same problem R26

    Same problem on 2 servers how are running WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.7.0-R26 and RedHat 9

    *edit because a tipo
     
  13. plake

    plake Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I found that a restart of cpop/exim/imap/httpd/mysql fixed my cpu usage issue...

    this happened after the latest upcp as well, after i got the critical update in WHM...
     
  14. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I found the solution to turn the loading down right now.
    I use the ssh to via my server and see there is some high loading process.So i try to stop it running and it be fine again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page