The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage - don't show by domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Matnet, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. Matnet

    Matnet Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want to check in CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage which domain using high resources using httpd in my WHM.

    my CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage show like this :

    User Domain %CPU %MEM Mysql Processes
    nobody 18.31 49.58 0.0
    Top Process %CPU 38.0 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
    Top Process %CPU 10.5 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
    Top Process %CPU 9.3 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
    root 1.16 13.62 2.0

    Why it does not tell httpd used by domain? :confused:

    plz assist
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It doesn't show it, because that is not how Apache works. You should really be investigating performance issues from shell and not relying on that WHM report at all. As for apache, you can get a current view of what it is doing from WHM > Apache Status.
     
  3. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    if you want to see which domain is using a lot of resources then look in reporting tools like analog or webstats or webalizer. These reports will tell you how heavy a domain is been access. Of course higher hits means more busy.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Not necessarily and not very reliably at all. If you have a static site with thousands of hits and a database driven site with only a few hundred, the latter could very easily be causing the performance problems.
     
  5. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    well, that would means that mysql would need to be one of the process shown on top of the CPU/Memory/MySQL list, right?

    Since he has all httpd on top, that would means more httpd access than mysql access. Correct me if I am wrong...oh mighty one....
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    :) Not necessarily, not all databases use MySQL ;) You're probably better off monitoring the apache status and seeing where the connections are going.
     
Loading...

Share This Page