The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage - not working anymore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Raffi, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. Raffi

    Raffi Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage is not working at all my cPanel servers (3) so I suppose sth isn't right. It shows only HTTP and MYSQL usage and at every simple account there are 0% values - what is not true...

    How to fix that?
    :confused:
     
  2. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Yeah, i realize that happen too for all my machine updated to WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.1-S20683, hopefully Cpanel will fix this or will never know who or which account is highers of usage.

    Thank you
     
  3. xphost

    xphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem.
     
  4. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem. Opened a thread weeks ago and still no answer.
     
  5. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Anybody from Cpanel hopefully will answer this please!!

    Thank you
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It works for me.

    Could someone please post a screen shot so I can verify. Thank you.
     
  7. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    This is mine,

    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.jpg
      cpu.jpg
      File size:
      83.1 KB
      Views:
      124
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you.

    Attached is what I'm seeing on my test server.

    PHP is being served via DSO (mod_php), not suPHP or suExec. The test URL was /, defaulting to index.php which consisted solely of:

    Code:
    <?php
    
    for( $i = 0; $i < 10000; $i++ ){
    	`ls -l`;
    }
    ?>
    
    Apache info is:

    Code:
    [root@f8auto cgi]# /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -v
    Server version: Apache/2.2.8 (Unix)
    Server built:   Feb 24 2008 17:11:01
    Cpanel::Easy::Apache v3.2.0 rev3920
    

    Added:

    For good measure I also tested a URL like http://example.com/a/very/deep/url/to/test/index.php

    It too was logged and displayed properly. I suggest anyone having issues with this to:

    1. Ensure their cPanel install is fully updated
    2. please open a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     

    Attached Files:

    #8 cPanelKenneth, Feb 26, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2008
  9. wizzy420

    wizzy420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What I would like to know is how people can be using 140% of the memory on the server ... especially when swap space never seems to get close to being used
     
  10. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So how to solve this?
     
  11. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I really dont understand what kind of test to run:

    <?php

    for( $i = 0; $i < 10000; $i++ ){
    `ls -l`;
    }
    ?>

    Because its only giving me:

    Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /home/username/public_html/test2.php on line 4

    and for sure for the test /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -v, its giving me the resuilt as below:

    Server version: Apache/1.3.41 (Unix)
    Server built: Mar 6 2008 20:14:28
    Cpanel::Easy::Apache v3.2.0 rev3964

    Please help
     
  13. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    After submit the ticket today to Cpanel Support and its still doesnt solve my problem by running the /scripts/upcp --force, i try my own way by get the /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon file from my other machine without any problem with CPU/Memory usage report, the version of Cpanel on that machine is WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-S18033, so i replace the dcpumon file to the Cpanel machine version WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-S21703 and its amazing, the usage report are back to normal after 5 minute of replacement and no more too much of 'nobody' on /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    I hope the Cpanel tech will overlook to this matter, there maybe some bug with latest dcpumon with 945K compare to old dcpumon with 809K file.

    Correct me if i'm wrong.

    Thank you :eek:)
     
  14. Kevinfrom

    Kevinfrom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    mesranet

    Have you done a 'diff' on the 2 files to see what is different?

    What is your ticket number as i would like to take a look at your dcpumon?
     
  15. xphost

    xphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's work! Very very thanks :)

    working file
    -rwx------ 1 root root 827996 Feb 5 07:32 dcpumon* (WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.17.0-R19434)

    not working file
    -rwx------ 1 root root 967324 Mar 15 13:26 dcpumon
    and on another server also not working file
    -rwx------ 1 root root 886140 Feb 16 15:40 dcpumon
     
  16. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    My ticket number is 240935

    Thank you
     
  17. Stephanie_R

    Stephanie_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    We too have extremely high memory usage for httpd after updating the the latest release:
    Below are the different file sizes.

    pre updated server: -rwx------ 1 root root 827996 Oct 12 07:16 /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon

    post updated server: -rwx------ 1 root root 967324 Mar 7 08:37 /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon

    Prior to the update httpd-dssl was showing much lower usage.

    Support Request Id: 241365

    Please let us know what changed with this script, could we possibly go back to using the old dcpumon?

    Thanks
     
  18. utropic

    utropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any updates? we are seeing the same issues after an update to the RELEASE build.
     
  19. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Builds 22346 and higher have an improved version of DCPUMon. Please see the changelog for details. Also, if you are using mod_suphp, we recently updated it to properly report the URL details in the DCPUMon output.

    As for the abnormally high memory reports (such as 300% memory usage), this is due to how Linux reports memory. We use the output of ps to calculate the memory usage, which easily leads to inflated values (again, due to how Linux reports memory). To account for this, we are devising an improved algorithm to get a more accurate report of memory usage per-process.
     
  20. utropic

    utropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do we know when this makes it into the release/current builds?
     
Loading...

Share This Page