Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage stopped working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hbouma, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. hbouma

    hbouma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Hi everyone,

    I updated to WHM 8.5.1 cPanel 8.5.3-S3 last Saturday and during the upgrade my Show Usage feature stopped working in the WHM. Any thoughts on how I can get it restarted? Thanks for any assistance!

    Hal
     
  2. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    moscow
    same problem but without any changes in system
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. hannudb

    hannudb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Same here.
     
  4. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    moscow
    in our case - just some of admins delete cron for dcpumon. and as soon as we restore it - all work perfect...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hannudb

    hannudb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Forgive my ignorance, but how is that done?
     
  6. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    moscow
    simple.
    edit /etc/crontab

    and insert this string:
    */5 * * * * root /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon >>/dev/null 2>&1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. hannudb

    hannudb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Thanks. Unfortunately, didn't work for me.
     
  8. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    moscow
    try from ssh following command:

    locate dcpumon

    this command show you where placed two command dcpumon & dcpumonshow. Last utility show you same picture that you usually see in the cpanel ...

    PS. Correction . For viewing you must use /usr/local/cpanel/bin]# ./dcpumonview
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 rustelekom, Nov 24, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice