Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CPU Overload - Is this a cPanel bug?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tuxfan, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I have receiving an email with following contents since last 4-5 days. The server has decent hardware (8 CPU cores, 4GB RAM) and generally the load is under 1.

    What's the cause? What's the solution to this? May be I get this message during backups. But how did this suddenly start?

    TIA.

     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I checked my IP and have been told to contact a distributor i.e. my service provider.

    I contacted them, they said this is a cPanel bug and update will resolve the issue. I asked for some link for more info and I was redirected to cPanel forums.

    They have started the update. But automatic updates are on and it should take care of the issue. Why is that not happening? :confused:

    Is this really a cPanel bug?
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It would be impossible to tell for sure unless we take a look at the server. If you like, please open a ticket @ https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
     
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I have opened a ticket. #370798

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. C4talyst

    C4talyst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I'm getting these too; has it been confirmed as a cpanel bug? Thanks.
     
  7. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i am getting these too

    so i did by the information in that email

    previously extracpus was 2 so i edited to 3 today [06th may 2009 13:00 IST]

    however i am receiving this email what could be the reason for that

    Please tell me how many extracpus we can add more??
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you also run the command it mentioned, or did you edit this via WHM?
     
  9. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i did this via whm then run this
    please tell what is difference to edit via whm & ssh

     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Changing settings via WHM reduces human errors and ensures any commands that need to be run to make the settings apply are run.

    Changing a setting via SSH can introduce an element of human error due to typographical errors as well as forgetting to run any relevant commands that need to be run after a setting has been changed.

    For example, when changing the extracpus setting, there is a command that must be run afterwards to apply that setting.
     
  11. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Oh i c

    now please tell how to edit via SSH & which command must be run afterwards to apply that settings ?

    i think it should be
    let me know if i am wrong

    Thank you david for explanation
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's the correct command, just making sure it was run.
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have run that commands, now let see whether i have receive that email again or not ?
     
  15. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Dear David,

    Today we have received this email again

    1. current extracups is 5
    how many extracups we can add maximum

    2.You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
    what to be checked in the server ?
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure, just submit a support ticket and we'll be glad to take a look at your server for you: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  17. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    as per the server email
    what to be checked further in the server ??
     
  18. thomamon

    thomamon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Did you ever get this fixed? I am having the same problem now!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice