The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU Overload - Is this a cPanel bug?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tuxfan, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I have receiving an email with following contents since last 4-5 days. The server has decent hardware (8 CPU cores, 4GB RAM) and generally the load is under 1.

    What's the cause? What's the solution to this? May be I get this message during backups. But how did this suddenly start?

    TIA.

     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I checked my IP and have been told to contact a distributor i.e. my service provider.

    I contacted them, they said this is a cPanel bug and update will resolve the issue. I asked for some link for more info and I was redirected to cPanel forums.

    They have started the update. But automatic updates are on and it should take care of the issue. Why is that not happening? :confused:

    Is this really a cPanel bug?
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It would be impossible to tell for sure unless we take a look at the server. If you like, please open a ticket @ https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
     
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    between chair and keyboard
    I have opened a ticket. #370798

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. C4talyst

    C4talyst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm getting these too; has it been confirmed as a cpanel bug? Thanks.
     
  7. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am getting these too

    so i did by the information in that email

    previously extracpus was 2 so i edited to 3 today [06th may 2009 13:00 IST]

    however i am receiving this email what could be the reason for that

    Please tell me how many extracpus we can add more??
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you also run the command it mentioned, or did you edit this via WHM?
     
  9. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i did this via whm then run this
    please tell what is difference to edit via whm & ssh

     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Changing settings via WHM reduces human errors and ensures any commands that need to be run to make the settings apply are run.

    Changing a setting via SSH can introduce an element of human error due to typographical errors as well as forgetting to run any relevant commands that need to be run after a setting has been changed.

    For example, when changing the extracpus setting, there is a command that must be run afterwards to apply that setting.
     
  11. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh i c

    now please tell how to edit via SSH & which command must be run afterwards to apply that settings ?

    i think it should be
    let me know if i am wrong

    Thank you david for explanation
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's the correct command, just making sure it was run.
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have run that commands, now let see whether i have receive that email again or not ?
     
  15. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dear David,

    Today we have received this email again

    1. current extracups is 5
    how many extracups we can add maximum

    2.You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
    what to be checked in the server ?
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure, just submit a support ticket and we'll be glad to take a look at your server for you: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  17. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    as per the server email
    what to be checked further in the server ??
     
  18. thomamon

    thomamon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you ever get this fixed? I am having the same problem now!
     
Loading...

Share This Page