Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CPU Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jprl12, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi!

    In the WHM, there is a page for CPU Usage ... I can view the domain who use the most CPU usage for %CPU, %MEM and MySQL Processes.

    I want to use these informations in cPanel ... It's possible with default cPanel tag in the skin?

    Also, I create a PHP skin for cPanel ... So, I can use PHP ... It's possible with PHP to use these informations ...?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 jprl12, Oct 27, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, CPU usage, RAM usage and number of MySQL processes is not available via API2. However, you can build your skin using PHP if you desire.

    You can find documentation on API2 at: http://www.cpanel.net/plugins/api2/index.html
     
  3. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok ... I already use a PHP skin ... But, my question is if it's possible with PHP to use these informations? Which script or/and page in WHM is used for generate these informations? Example, maybe I can just take information who are in the CPU Usage page in WHM and with PHP I can maybe analyses these informations ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Nobody could help me?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi there,

    I presume what you are trying to do is make a Script so it shows what domain/user is using what % of the cpu & Ram??? If so you can already see this in WHM under service status >> then CPU/MEMORY Usage.

    PM if you need more help!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, I know ... But, I want these informations in cPanel account ... By default, it's not possible ... But, I am sure it's possible to do a script to retrieve these informations in WHM page and show them in cPanel ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice