The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jprl12, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    In the WHM, there is a page for CPU Usage ... I can view the domain who use the most CPU usage for %CPU, %MEM and MySQL Processes.

    I want to use these informations in cPanel ... It's possible with default cPanel tag in the skin?

    Also, I create a PHP skin for cPanel ... So, I can use PHP ... It's possible with PHP to use these informations ...?
     
    #1 jprl12, Oct 27, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, CPU usage, RAM usage and number of MySQL processes is not available via API2. However, you can build your skin using PHP if you desire.

    You can find documentation on API2 at: http://www.cpanel.net/plugins/api2/index.html
     
  3. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok ... I already use a PHP skin ... But, my question is if it's possible with PHP to use these informations? Which script or/and page in WHM is used for generate these informations? Example, maybe I can just take information who are in the CPU Usage page in WHM and with PHP I can maybe analyses these informations ...
     
  4. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nobody could help me?
     
  5. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi there,

    I presume what you are trying to do is make a Script so it shows what domain/user is using what % of the cpu & Ram??? If so you can already see this in WHM under service status >> then CPU/MEMORY Usage.

    PM if you need more help!
     
  6. jprl12

    jprl12 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I know ... But, I want these informations in cPanel account ... By default, it's not possible ... But, I am sure it's possible to do a script to retrieve these informations in WHM page and show them in cPanel ...
     
Loading...

Share This Page