Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create a cPanel account without domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PotTime, May 31, 2018.

  1. PotTime

    PotTime Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    I want to create an cPanel account but currently, I have no domain. I use the ip of my website to connect to whm so, I can't associate an domain with my new cPanel account.
    An idea?
    Thanks

    Please..
     
    #1 PotTime, May 31, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2018
  2. Chirag Aggarwal

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can't create account without domain but you can use any dummy domain for now and change it later.
     
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    As mentioned by @Chirag Aggarwal you can use a non-existent domain, though you would first need to enable "Allow unregistered domains" at WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PotTime

    PotTime Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  5. Adam315

    Adam315 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I actually signed up to post something similar, but what I want to know is if I use a main domain that points to 127.0.0.1 - will this cause any problems? (other than expected)

    I plan to use add-on domains only with the account and dont want them linked by autossl certificates to the main domain
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Adam315

    You shouldn't actually be able to point your domains to 127.0.0.1 it shouldn't be an assignable IP address on the system. If your main domain doesn't resolve it wouldn't be part of the SAN on the AutoSSL certificates so you wouldn't need to worry about that aspect.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice