The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Create a New Account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hsitech, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. hsitech

    hsitech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alright, I had 18 websites. I made the accounts and they are all in /home/<username>

    I go an add a 19th account today and its putting the home in /home/glftpd/glftpd/site/<username>

    I look at my 'Server Setup' click Edit Setup and it hasnt changed /home

    How can I fix this?

    Feel free to contact me on aim or yahoo, hsitek2005

    Matthew
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What do you have set for HOMEDIR and HOMEMATCH in /etc/wwwacct.conf?
     
  3. hsitech

    hsitech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /etc/wwwacct.conf

    ADDR 67.19.103.250
    CONTACTEMAIL hsitech@gmail.com
    CONTACTPAGER
    DEFMOD x
    ETHDEV
    FTPTYPE proftpd
    HOMEDIR /home
    HOMEMATCH /home
    HOST RHEL-DellCeleron-changeme.com
    LOGSTYLE combined
    MINUID
    NS ns1.thenextbyte.com
    NS2 ns2.thenextbyte.com
    NS3
    SCRIPTALIAS y
    ns4
     
  4. hsitech

    hsitech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Manually Edit WHM?

    Is there a way I can go in and manually edit where WHM thinks the sites home is?

    No one can seem to tell me why its not creating the new accounts where its created all the other ones and needs to create this one
     
  5. RandyO

    RandyO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you a reseller? perhaps you have reached a quota?
     
  6. hsitech

    hsitech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reseller

    No, I own the server and even if it qas quota issue shoudlnt it tell me that and not go ahead and make the account in the wronge area?
     
  7. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    did you install glftpd?
     
  8. hsitech

    hsitech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed

    okay... this was the problem...


    fstabs some how it got edited change changed where /home actually was...


    :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page