Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create account without domain

Discussion in 'Security' started by keat63, Dec 15, 2014.

  1. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Now that i've read up and learnt a little more, my next step is to consider disabling root logins.

    I'd like to create a username that's as equally difficult to guess as the password would be.
    I'd prefer to have this user solely for the purpose of admin/ssh tasks.
    Is it possible to create a user without a domain.?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,470
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can create a fake account, set him up with Reseller privileges in Reseller Center, and have him own all accounts.
    He'd access WHM from:
    server.hostname.com:2087
    And cPanel:
    server.hostname.com:2083

    If he's set to own the accounts, and is a Reseller account, he should be able to access the cPanel accounts he owns, from his cPanel via a menu. When new accounts are created, he should be the one who logs in and creates the Packages and the accounts for them.

    Some tasks will still require you to be logged in as root user. There are docs related here you might like to know about:
    How to Secure SSH - cPanel Documentation
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So if some tasks require to be logged in as Root, how do i log in as root, if root logins are disabled.
    My appologies if this seems obvious ?

    Also, when I try to create a fake account, WHM is nagging for a domain name
     
    #3 keat63, Dec 15, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2014
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,470
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It can be any fictitious domain you like, but yes, you will have to add one. You will not be able to access it in your browser of course, unless using the mentioned above URLs.

    There are many threads on these forums worth a second look. For example:
    Disallowing root access - cPanel Forums


    HTH!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    disallowing root login for ssh does not disallow root login for WHM, does that clear it up a bit?
     
  6. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It does a little.
    Last night i created a dummy account, and logged in to WHM only to find that i'd lost half of the features, so I decided to take another look when i have a little more spare time.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You must ensure you assign the reseller "All Privileges" via "WHM Home >> Resellers >> Edit Reseller Nameservers and Privileges" if you prefer to access WHM as a reseller instead of the "root" user.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice