The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Create Addon Domain Manually

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Josh200784, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. Josh200784

    Josh200784 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I would like to know if it's possible and how to manually create an addon domain as our circumstances prevent us from using the cpanel wizards as they error out.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Kind Regards,
    Josh200784
     
  2. hbhb

    hbhb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What kind of error?
     
  3. Josh200784

    Josh200784 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.

    My admin wanted to know if the process can be done manually to circumvent this.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are two tweak settings that may help in your case:

    1. Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]

    2. When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.
     
Loading...

Share This Page