The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Create an account with only a subdomain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by blanktruth, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. blanktruth

    blanktruth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello there,

    We would like to create an account with only a subdomain. The domain is NOT hosted in out server...

    We created an account as subdomain.domain.com but it does not seem to be working...

    What should we do to solve this?

    Regards
     
    #1 blanktruth, Sep 3, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the DNS zone of domain.com you must add an A record for subdomain.domain.com pointing to the IP of your server.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,775
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, as the previous post indicates, you must add an "A" record for the subdomain pointing to the IP address of the account on the cPanel server. This must occur at the DNS host of the domain name the subdomain is associated with.

    Thank you.
     
  4. blanktruth

    blanktruth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The subdomain seems to be redirected correctly. I traced the subdomain.domain.com and it is directed to correct IP, but still I receive the "can't connect to server" error... I simply created a new account on WHM Panel with subdomain.domain.com... Where did I do wrong?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,775
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Where are you receiving that error message? Is it in your web browser? If so, have you tried clearing your browser and DNS cache? Also, how long as it been since you modified the "A" record for the subdomain?

    Thank you.
     
  6. blanktruth

    blanktruth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I did try clearing the cache and it is almost a day since the redirecting...

    Regards
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,775
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you checked to make sure the IP address the subdomain is pointed to matches the IP address assigned to it's cPanel account? Do you get that IP address when you ping the subdomain from your local computer?

    Thank you.
     
  8. blanktruth

    blanktruth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, as I understood, the name server IPs do not work with subdomain.domain.com... It has to be an exact IP of the cPanel as you pointed...

    Thank you...
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,775
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you get that IP address when you ping the subdomain from your local computer? Also, you can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file on your cPanel server:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
  10. blanktruth

    blanktruth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The subdomain.domain.com was directed to the server company's name server IPs but it did not resolve my server IP in that way, therefore we changed the IP directly to my server IP instead...

    Everything is fine now...

    Thank you...
     
Loading...

Share This Page