Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Create cpmove without server issues

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by PatrickVeenstra, Oct 21, 2017.

  1. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I create a cpmove of a large account Apache seems to become unavailable.

    /scripts/pkgacct [account]

    Is there a better way to do so?

    I have always thought that pkgacct runs at low priority but is that true or should I change that command to ionice -c 3 nice -n 19 /cpmove.sh ?

    I know nice already lowers io priority, but as we're talking about a background backup it should be as low as posible. Does the order of nice / ionice matter (does nice override ionice in any order)?

    The account is 65GB at this moment.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    It does have a threshold value mentioned in it, so if the load goes high, it stops for a while.. However, if it is a big account, you should use incremental backups for such operations instead.. Give it a try.
     
  3. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The first time an incremental backup runs it will have the same issue, won't it?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can browse to the "Stats and Logs" tab in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings" and modify the following option:

    "Extra CPUs for server load"

    Per it's description:

    The load average above the number of CPUs at which cpuwatch, cpanellogd, backups, and CPU stats consider the system to be in a critical load state. For example, a server with 4 physical CPUs and a value of 2 in this field will be considered “critical” in these cases once the load reaches 6.


    Additionally, you may want to adjust the following option in "WHM >> Tweak Settings" under the "System" tab:

    I/O priority level at which nightly backups are run


    Per it's description:

    You must compile ionice with your kernel to use this option. ionice manages I/O scheduling for processes on your system. Specifying a lower value for this option gives the process a higher priority. This option can accept integer values between 0 and 7.


    As far as manually backing up the account with the pkgacct script, consider using the "--nocompress" flag. This will use more disk space, but may take up less resources.

    Thank you.
     
  5. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "Extra CPUs for server load" specifies the critical load. How does that affect cpuwatch, cpanellogd, backups?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The nightly backup and statistic generations will run with "cpuwatch" and pause when the load reaches the threshold. The processes will continue to monitor the load and only resume once it's back down.

    Thank you.
     
  7. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That setting is 0 (default) so it's already considered critical when load reaches 6 (6 CPUs) right? That is, there's no way to lower that value (or does it accept negative values?)
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Negative values are not accepted, but we do have a feature request open for this at:

    Negative values in "Extra CPUs for server load"

    Thank you.
     
  9. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael. So basically I can't create a full cpmove of my largest site without causing the server to go down.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's possible you may need to seek out an alternative if your system is in-fact running out of resources. Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look and rule out any issues with the cPanel & WHM software?

    Thank you.
     
  11. PatrickVeenstra

    PatrickVeenstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've done so Michael. Thanks for helping out.
     
Loading...

Share This Page