Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create Database via Cpanel - Sucessful But Not There?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by contemptx, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. contemptx

    contemptx Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have been having a few issues with a server of mine and I having been trasfering database's back and forth trying to get them working when today I think I found the issue.

    I created an acocunt then logged in via Cpanel and when to create a database.

    it said sucessful but it didnt create it?

    I also tried this with a database user, the same... created sucessfuly but not there?

    any help on this issue would be much appreciated.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Make sure the ownership and permission set on /var/lib/mysql are correct.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    root:wheel
    what should the permission be set to? Does this apply to FreeBSD as well?

     
  4. Josh200784

    Josh200784 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I am now experiencing the same issue with this build, WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-R18546

    This has not been a problem before.

    Any help would be greatful.
     
  5. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    CPanel send today an information note on this matter. An upgrade should fix the problem on Cpanel 11 servers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Freeing up inodes on /var resolved the issue for me.
     
  7. jhitesma

    jhitesma Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I suddenly started having this same problem today

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15076

    Noticed as well that in the users panels under general account info the MySQL databases line is showing " / 2" instead of "0 / 2".

    Checked some older users that have databases and theirs aren't showing up either (though they're still working.) They also show up as " / 2" instead of "1 / 2" - and when I go into their mysql panel no DB's show up.
     
  8. jhitesma

    jhitesma Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Oh yeah...logging into mysql from the command line as root I'm able to create databases no problem. So it seems to be something distinctly cpanel related.
     
  9. ajitharavindan

    ajitharavindan Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    can u please tell me where can i find "/var/lib/mysql"
    :confused:
     
  10. isranet

    isranet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Israel
    I had the same problem but resolved it by running "Upgrade to Latest Version" in WHM panel
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    YOu'll have to SSHto the server and then use the command:
    cd /var/lib/
    Did you try these commands:
    /scripts/mysqlup --force
    and
    /scripts/upcp --force
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice