The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

create new mail account fails

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by ne0shell, Feb 2, 2004.

  1. ne0shell

    ne0shell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just today on one server, every time we try to add new email accounts to new domains we get a partial account completed page but the mail floder is not created and the account is not created either apparently. Some of the domains work fine but any new ones I create have this issue now. Can anyone tell me what caused this and how to fix it?
     
  2. sasha

    sasha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ^^ same here

    WHM 8.6.0 Cpanel 8.7.0-R104 RedHat 7.3
     
  3. ne0shell

    ne0shell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM 8.6.0 Cpanel 8.7.0-R104 RedHat 9

    Just started after update (seems to be, cant say that was root cause for sure though)

    Heres another thing - new account creation gave new user root shell. My system is set up to email me when a user logs in with root privs and the first time he logged in i was sent an alert. I immediately killed his account and took shell away but this is not looking good. I run a very secure box with IDS, firewall and lots of alerts.
     
  4. agod

    agod Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am also having same problem re email adding.

    scary that some1 got root shell.

    think cpanel made a boo boo.
     
  5. mjost

    mjost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    Same here with 8.7.0-R104 or 8.8.0-E1 :( and can't get an answer from cpanel..

    btw changing mail quotas fails too

    Cpanel please fix this asap and answer the tickets !

    edit: upgraded to 8.8.0-R2, but still the same..
     
    #5 mjost, Feb 2, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2004
  6. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    How about removing email accounts? Is that broken too?
     
  7. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    FYI...

    cPanel are aware of this.
     
  8. cinusik

    cinusik Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel 8.7.0-R104 - got same problem
     
  9. ameen

    ameen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem put in a ticket
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There are some problems with some of the optimzations we put in this mornings builds. We are building fixed releases now and they should be out shortly.

    FYI - STABLE is not affected.
     
  11. mjost

    mjost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    Thank you for working on it :)

    edit : working great with 8.8.0-EDGE_4 :) thanks
     
    #11 mjost, Feb 2, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2004
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Fixed on Linux in

    8.8.0-EDGE_4
    8.8.0-RELEASE_5

    on later.

    FreeBSD is not affected.
     
  13. Seems to work fine here

    .... so far.... ;)

    I just noticed that the service status is not shown when a user clicks on the according link in cPanel (neither in xcontroller nor in x2).

    Is this a problem just on my server?
    If not....
    Is this a new setting or a bug?

    Karen
     
  14. ne0shell

    ne0shell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was told to send in my server login info and have been telling my clients not to make any changes since our backup. If the fix will be posted as a release rather than a live login could someeone let me know?
     
  15. ne0shell

    ne0shell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There are some problems with some of the optimzations we put in this mornings builds. We are building fixed releases now and they should be out shortly.

    FYI - STABLE is not affected.

    Wierd cause Im on the stable release path all the way. Didint want to risk edge with live clients. I really need thsi fixed - I know it was the update today that killed it.
     
  16. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ditto, I'm on stable and had the problem removing mailboxes.
     
  17. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ne0shell,

    You say you are on stable, but the third post in this thread has you showing a version string that says you are on a Release version, not a stable, so I am confused. Are you on a stable, or a release?
     
  18. kofi

    kofi Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was on cPanel 8.7.0-R104 and had the same problem, but fixed it by updating to cPanel 8.8.0-E9 and now it is working fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page