Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create redirect URL via command line?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Elizabeta, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a cPanel&WHM version 76.0.20. I have one customer who would like to put redirect www on other location.
    Ok, I send him this link
    Redirects - Version 76 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    How can I see in command line, where is set up redirect for this user?

    Can it be set up redirect URL via command line?

    Thanks in advance!

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Elizabeta

    The redirects when added through the UI will be added to the user's .htaccess file at /home/$user/public_html


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Lauren,

    Thank you very much for your answer.
    Could I for some customer add manually redirect creating user's .htaccess file at /home/$user/public_html ?

    Thank you!

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    as Lauren stated yes you can
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you dalem for your answer.

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Elizabeta
    You could most certainly do this as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice