Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create subdomain on default WHM domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by planetcaravan, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. planetcaravan

    planetcaravan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    I'm using: CentOS release 6.5 (Final) (64bit) with WHM 11.40.1 (build 11).
    My WHM is accesible via mydomain.com
    I want to create a subdomain like download.mydomain.com
    How con I do this?
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. planetcaravan

    planetcaravan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My domain is not configured on cPanel. I use this domain only to reach my WHM
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You should create a cPanel account in order to create this subdomain beneath the domain name it's associated with, or create a cPanel account for the subdomain directly. Note that you should not have your server's hostname match a domain name you create an account for.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. planetcaravan

    planetcaravan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi and thanks for your answer.
    So is deprecated to create a subdomain in my case?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am not sure what you are asking. Could you elaborate about what is deprecated?

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. planetcaravan

    planetcaravan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You wrote
    so I tought this is a deprecate use of a subdomain
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, what that means is that if your hostname is "123.domain.com", then you should not add "123.domain.com" as an account. However, it's okay to add "domain.com" as an account and create a subdomain beneath it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice