The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Create webmail to root domain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Caio Rebello, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. Caio Rebello

    Caio Rebello Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I have a whm called mydomain.com, and this domain are configured with root domain in my whm (my whm adress is mydomain.com) too

    But, i need update my SSL certificate, and the CA send the email to webmaster@mydomain.com. I cant create a webmail for this domain because this domain are my root domain registered on instalation.

    If i create a client called mydomain.com, i will have problems?

    Its possible create a email webmaster to my root domain?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    What exact error are you getting while creating email account on your domain ?
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your servers hostname should be servername.mydomain.com
     
  4. Caio Rebello

    Caio Rebello Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My question is:

    i will have problems if i create a domain called mydomain.com (as client), if this domain is my root domain?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    no problems at all
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    No, as long as your server's hostname is something like "server.domain.com" instead of "domain.com". You can update your hostname if you need to via:

    Change Hostname - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page