Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Create webmail to root domain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Caio Rebello, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. Caio Rebello

    Caio Rebello Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I have a whm called mydomain.com, and this domain are configured with root domain in my whm (my whm adress is mydomain.com) too

    But, i need update my SSL certificate, and the CA send the email to webmaster@mydomain.com. I cant create a webmail for this domain because this domain are my root domain registered on instalation.

    If i create a client called mydomain.com, i will have problems?

    Its possible create a email webmaster to my root domain?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    What exact error are you getting while creating email account on your domain ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your servers hostname should be servername.mydomain.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Caio Rebello

    Caio Rebello Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My question is:

    i will have problems if i create a domain called mydomain.com (as client), if this domain is my root domain?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    no problems at all
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    No, as long as your server's hostname is something like "server.domain.com" instead of "domain.com". You can update your hostname if you need to via:

    Change Hostname - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice