The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CreateAcct 'Sorry you must choose a package'

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alexanderu, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. alexanderu

    alexanderu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi There,

    My billing system uses the 'CreateAcct' in order to create accounts.
    The application itself handles hosting packages (including disk quotas, bandwidth limits, and so forth) so it is not necessary to associate them with a package in WHM.

    However, when it tries to create an account, it always throws back the error 'Sorry you must chose a package'?
    Why is this happening?

    My friends use this software with no problem, so I do not believe it is a software issue.

    Many thanks!

    A
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If it connects to the cPanel API then it most likely needs to find a Package before an account can be created.

    Whats the name of the software?
     
  3. alexanderu

    alexanderu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Invision Power - Commerce. (IP.Commerce).
    Support has mentioned that: 'The error is a bit strange, as the API does not actually require a package to be selected or even created when creating accounts.'.

    We're using this API:

    api.monosnap.com/rpc/file/download?id=JNMNWkg0aw3DZzgXhtBH4ZPIIV1vhJ

    p.s - Ignore the 'testuser' as username - I know it won't create if we use that username, but I'm just putting it there as an example for you :)
     
    #3 alexanderu, Apr 20, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So you've spoken to support for the script then? You might want to stick with them to work this out.
     
  5. alexanderu

    alexanderu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, but they told me to contact you guys:

    'I would recommend contacting WHM about this issue and see if there is something specific happening with your WHM configuration '
    'I am unsure as to why the API would not work coming from our Commerce, but the API Shell works. The error is a bit strange, as the API does not actually require a package to be selected or even created when creating accounts.'
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Only, it doesn't, as you know. cPanel can't look into why that script doesn't work with cPanel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page