The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Created subdomain is listed as main account.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fdnven, Feb 22, 2006.

  1. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is my first attempt at creating a subdomain. I am creating the subdomain thru the WHM panel. I would like for the subdomain owner to have his own cpanel.

    I go to the add account link and place this in the domain name box:

    sub.mysite.com

    When i click add account it creates the account. Yet the account is not listed when i click the list subdomains link. Instead it is listed as a main account ie i see it when i click view accounts.

    Am i doing something wrong.

    Frank
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    This is exactly what you should do if you want to create a separate account under a subdomain.

    The account won't get listed under any subdomain list as it is not a subdomain of an account but an account itself.
     
  3. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do not see a link to create "subdomain" Am i just missing its locations?

    Frank
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You're losing me here a little - what are you trying to achieve exactly?

    It sounds like you've managed to create an account through WHM and chose to enter a subdomain when creating the account. Is this not what you wanted to do?

    Once you've created an account, you can then log into cPanel for the relevant account and add subdomains as you normally would.
     
  5. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry for the miscommunication.

    This is what i wish to achive.

    Runing newest stable version of WHM/cpanel

    1.) I wish to add websites for friends and family.
    2.) I wish for the above sites to have access to a cpanel.
    3.) I would like not to have to buy a domain name for the sites.

    So with this in mind i thought i could make them a subdomain of my site.
    therfore the need to register a domain name is not needed.

    With that in mind. Am i doing the worng proccess to achive the stated goals?

    Frank
     
  6. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What you're doing sounds just right.

    If you want to assign people subdomains where each subdomain has independent access to cPanel, you'll need to create accounts through WHM and enter the relevant subdomain when creating the account.

    The subdomains you enter when creating the accounts will not be listed anywhere under the main domain's account as they were not added as subdomains of that specific account.
     
  7. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I have addded a site in the "create account link"
    domain name box placed this info sitename.mysite.com

    It creates the account with no concerns.

    Problem is

    I can resolve tha account on the internet using http://.sitename.mysite.com

    i cannot resolve using on the internet using http://www.sitename.mysite.com
    all i get with the above is "The page cannot be displayed"

    Any ideas why this is occuring?

    Frank
     
Loading...

Share This Page