The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Created subdomain... never resolves (weeks later)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jedis, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. Jedis

    Jedis Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    First off, I don't have WHM access.

    I have the option to create unlimited subdomains from my cpanel account. However, when I create it, the subdomain never resolves. See example:

    Add subdomain
    Subdomain testabc added.
    The subdomain, testabc.XXXXXXXX.net has been added.

    No error messages. I figured it would take a day or so for DNS to update... but it never updated (this is weeks later). It created the testabc directory, but testabc.XXXXXXXXX.net never works. I can access the directory.

    Why does this not work? My host is using cPanel 9.9.9-STABLE_15 if this helps. Is something misconfigured on their end? If so, what can I tell them to do so it can be fixed so the Subdomain Adder works on my account?

    Oh, and I tried search. I saw a few people with similar problems, but did not see any resolutions to this particular problem. Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you!
     
    #1 Jedis, Oct 7, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You may have to get your host involved to see what is wrong with it. You cann't do much from your cpanel
    if the option there is not working for you. Only the one who does have the root permission will be able to help you.
     
  3. Jedis

    Jedis Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, I got them involved last time to fix it for me, but it is frustrating that it just doesn't work like it should ;)

    Would like it fixed once and for all.
     
  4. Jedis

    Jedis Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone? Racking my brain over this one :confused:
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    hello.. i repeat.. it is the host who has to investigate it for you..You can't do nothing with out the root password .
     
  6. Jedis

    Jedis Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I'm aware of what you suggested.

    However, I am looking for information on how to permanently fix this once and for all. Information such as "this feature was broken in the 9.9.9 release and upgrading to the latest version will resolve it", if this makes any sense.
     
Loading...

Share This Page