The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creatin' an account automatically

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by strauberry, Apr 19, 2003.

  1. strauberry

    strauberry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    a few postings ago I asked whether it is possible to create an individual account automatically. No I wrote an own function, but it does nothing :(

    PHP:
    function createacctcustom ($host,$user,$accesshash,$usessl,$acctdomain,$acctuser,$acctpass$speicherplatz$cgi$frontpage$shell$mailinglisten$maxsql) {
        
    $result whmreq("/scripts/wwwacct?remote=1&nohtml=1&username=${acctuser}&password=${acctpass}&domain=${acctdomain}&quota=${speicherplatz}&ip=0&cgi=${cgi}&hasshell=${shell}&frontpage=${frontpage}&maxftp=unlimited&maxpop=unlimited&maxlst=${mailinglisten}&maxsql=${maxsql}&maxsub=unlimited&maxpark=0&maxaddon=0&bwlimit=5120&cpmod=my_skin",$host,$user,$accesshash,$usessl);
        if (
    $cpanelaccterr != "") { return; }
        return 
    $result;
    }
    Where is the mistake. Fortunatly there are so many helping error messages which help you to find the mistake (a hidden advice for darkorb :) )

    Thank you!

    regards
    strauberry
     
  2. observer

    observer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. strauberry

    strauberry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Call to undefined function: mcrypt_list_modes() -> Thank you, but it doens't work :/

    No I'm using the following szenario:

    Server 1 with signup-process. I copied the whole accouting - Files to this server. The account should be created on Server 2.


    I have found an error-message:
    HTTP/1.0 200 OK Connection: close Server: whostmgr/6.2.0 Content-type: text/html WWWAcct 6.0 by J. Nick Koston

    Unable to find an ip address

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    Which IP-Adres??? There's the mistake but I can't give the function an IP-Adress :(

    Thank you!!!
     
    #3 strauberry, Apr 19, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2003
  4. observer

    observer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You must first created Package!
    Are You have created a package?
     
  5. strauberry

    strauberry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    no I don't have any packages, because our clients can create their own package: everybody has got his individual package, so we create every package individual. We do not offer a "starter"-package with 10 MB space and 10 Pop3 - Accounts... everybody can create his own package. This is the reason why I wrote an own function to create an account... But it didn't work so I'm trying the "normal" way at first.

    Is it possible to create an account with a package and then change the account? e.g. I create a package with everything unlimited and after the account was created I change the settings... is that possible?

    Thank you so much, I have no idea how to handle the problem...
     
  6. observer

    observer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think that you can create some package,
    and then in WHM to Upgrade/Downgrade an
    Account as it would be desirable!
     
  7. strauberry

    strauberry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    showversion
    listaccts
    listpkgs
    createacct
    killacct
    suspend
    unsuspend

    are no more functions?
     
  8. strauberry

    strauberry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you cpanel-support that you're helping me... now I know what I'm paying for :mad:
     
  9. Spudz

    Spudz Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks

    thanks to it post i found the problem :)
    you must go to whm and add a new package, for example "mypackage" and be ensure that "Ip checkbox" is not checked. then, the only thing you must to do is to put mypackage at parametres in createacct function

    createacct ($host,$user,$accesshash,$usessl,$acctdomain,$acctuser,$acctpass,"mypackage");
     
Loading...

Share This Page