The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating a name Server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by skatesurferdude, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry first one I think I put in wroung thread. But I need to make a namer server for my site. Please help.
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    can i have some more details ? If you have installed c-panel the BIND must already be there. what do you want to do exactly ?
     
  3. webhostau

    webhostau Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    more info

    the more details you give the better we can help you..try www.google.com if its top secret. :cool:
     
  4. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok details are I need to find or create a name server. I guess that is what you use to work with the domain? Then I will get my domain working with my server so I can put my site online. Right now I cant. Also I have Cpanel installed on my server.

    What is Bind?
     
  5. t c

    t c Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    VA
    Usually you can do this through your registrar. You would have to go into the DNS/HOSTNAME/etc. area within your registrar and input the nameserver and IP address to the nameserver and it will be setup usually in 24hrs.
     
  6. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    correct. I know that. But I need a nameserver.
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm seems like good advice. But could some one tell me how to do the first step. I am turley clueless.


    "1. Register Nameservers
    Register the domain you're going to use for your nameservers, then register ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com as nameservers (registries normally have a special facility for doing that). The registry may also have a facility to propogate these nameservers around the foreign registries - if so, you should use this facility. "

    any help is appricated thank you.
     
  9. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Say your domain is "skatesurferdude.com" Go to where "skatesurferdude.com" is registered and make name servers there - ns1.skatesurferdude.com and ns2.skatesurferdude.com for instance.
    Might be a good idea for you to do some reading about cPanel/WHM and Linux.
     
  10. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok I tired that. I got this error message

    godaddy.com my domain site

    Field Validation Error

    please correct the following issue(s):

    # Unavailable error in field Host name1
    # Unavailable error in field Host name2


    any other help?
     
  11. sparkomega

    sparkomega Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the exact same issue. Here is what I did, and maybe someone can help.

    After installing WHM we created an account with the domain retailrage.com then created the subdomains ns1. and ns2. for retailrage.com.

    Now under the Manage Nameserver IPs we added two entries, using the two IP's that were binded to this server. one IP for ns1 and one for ns2.

    We made sure BIND was running and the server was set as the primary DNS.

    As skatesurferdude said, I too had the issue to where now I went to godaddy, or even my other registrar and tried to input ns1.retailrage and ns2.retailrage.com for my DNS servers for retailrage.com and it came up with the error
    # Unavailable error in field Host name1
    # Unavailable error in field Host name2

    Now I may be doing this completely wrong, but I dont know. Can someone please help?

    The only thing that seemed to be a problem is when I restart BIND, I get this message

    Attempting to restart bind
    Waiting for bind to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.

    rndc: connect failed: connection refused bind status


    bind started ok

    Is that the problem?

    Help!
     
  12. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In a word - yes
    Try running /scripts/fixndc and /scripts/fixnamed
     
  13. sparkomega

    sparkomega Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :confused: Dang, I got bind to report that its working ok, but when I try to change the dns info for the domain through godaddy it wont work.

    Is that what your supposed to do? like if I want my dns server to be ns1.retailrage.com and ns2.retailrage.com am I supposed to set retailrage.com with dns ns1.retailrage.com and ns2.retailrage.com through my registrar?
     
  14. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The name servers have to be registered/created at goddady first. Then you can point your domain to them.
     
  15. jtatum

    jtatum Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how to create hosts

    The name servers have to be created at godaddy as hosts. In my account:

    1. click domain names>manage domains
    2. click the domain
    3. click the plus sign next to domain hosts summary
    4. note the warning - since you are creating name servers, click the link that says "click here to see details"
    5. add your ns1 and ns2 hosts
    6. save changes
    7. you can now point this domain to these hosts. you may need to wait 2 or 3 days to point other domains at them depending on fate and ttl's.

    the process will vary depending on registrar, but you are basically looking to create hosts. try reading their help file.
     
  16. sparkomega

    sparkomega Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks! That was the missing link! my bad
     
Loading...

Share This Page