Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Creating a reseller permissions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chimpy, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. Chimpy

    Chimpy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Greetings,

    I am finding when I create a reseller account from root, that the permission's on the account are not automatically setting. I have to manually go to each new reseller account and change the permissions to how they should be.

    Where Am I suppose to change the settings so I can config the settings I want for all accounts?

    Example:
    WRONG - How a account is when created.​

    [​IMG]

    Right - How a account should be when created.​

    [​IMG]

    Now I don't want to manually have to set the permissions for every account, when I just want one set of permissions for every account. I need the permissions to be auto set for every account otherwise the automatic account creation for whmcs would be pointless.

    Hope you can sort out my problem, kind regards.
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Currently this is normal,expected behavior. When you create a reseller account you have to go back and assign privileges. To make this easier you may want to create an ACL in your reseller section and then you can just assign the ACL to the user instead of checking all the boxes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Chimpy

    Chimpy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thanks mate. The problem was I wanted auto create to work, and if the permissions didn't set that would defeat the purpose.

    However WHMCS, has a ACL option when setting up auto create, this is handy because I just created the ACL I wanted, now it is automatic and everything works fine.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    #3 Chimpy, Mar 10, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice