Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating a subdomain but having problems

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Kelemvor, Sep 4, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Kelemvor

    Kelemvor Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I want to test using OpenCart in the Multi-Store setup so I need to create a subdomain. I've never used a subdomain before so nto sure what I'm doing wrong...

    I went into the cPanel | subdomain area and tried to create one called "test". I entered test in the top box, my domain (example.com) was in the middle box, and it automatically filled in test.awhatmom.com in the bottom box. Some tutorials I had seen showed the third box having a path such as public_html/whatever and some showed the subdomain name so not sure which is right.

    Anyway, it said it create the subdomain but when I enter it into the url box I just get taken to:
    example.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    None of the tutorials I saw said I needed to do anything other than that but it seems I do. My domain is registered through namecheap.com and the NameServer for the main domain point over to what my host gave me. Do I need to do anything with that to add the subdomain or something?

    I tried going into Opencart and adding a 2nd store with the test subdomain but I still just get the sub.example.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi page when I try to go there.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
    #1 Kelemvor, Sep 4, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2017
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are on a shared hosting , contact your hosting provider support team as they will be able to go through the logs and check whats happening.
     
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The third box asking for path can be set to anything..

    If you are using the nameservers of the host server, then you need to do nothing related to the subdomain DNS entry also. When you create a subdomain, a DNS entry for subdomain also gets created. However, you have to check if the subdomain is reachable or not..

    Suppose you have a subdomain created as subdomain.example.com, then use the below command:
    # ping subdomain.example.com

    The reason why it is showing default page is could be related to the IP address mismatch. Check if it is pointing to the correct IP.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend reporting this issue to your web hosting provider so they can take a closer look if you do not have root access to the server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page