The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating a Subdomain through UAPI still not possible?

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by N1ghteyes, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do we have any ETA for when we'll get more than Domain info through the UAPI? It would make my life a whole lot easier if the functionality for creating / managing / removing subdomains was added... among other things.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Michael,

    I have been using UAPI 2 via URL calls however the 54 build has broken this and i can't seem to get it working again. (Something to do with the way the form submittion completes in cpanel).

    API2 is fine for those cpanel installs that can include it, for some shared systems however it doesnt work (cant include the required cpanel.php).

    Could you give me some pointers on how to impliment this in Perl? Im not a perl dev but im happy to make a new UAPI module to interface with the API2 functions if theres no prospect of it being added by the Cpanel team any time soon
     
  4. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sorry this should read I have been using the API2 via URL
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you provide more details or specific output from /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this happens on cPanel version 54?

    Thank you.
     
  6. lvt

    lvt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I'm in the same situation, all my scripts (API2) stoped working when the cPanel is upgraded to 54.0 (Build 15).

    I'm wondering whether it's worth fixing my API2 based scripts or I would just write new scripts using UAPI.

    That's a big question to me because it affects hundreds of client accounts and I'm afraid that the API2 would eventually reach its EOL when the UAPI is completed.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you provide more details on any specific error messages you receive?

    Thank you.
     
  8. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    For me at least, is specifically a cURL call to a direct URL. I don't get any error messages, it returns a 200 status so my script marks the creation as successful, unfortunately however its not. So far as I can tell its due to the changes made in the way the process now submits. It appears to be an Ajax process or something similar...

    I suppose I could try dump the entire page content out, not all that easy to work with though.

    Tl;dr I get no errors in logs or HTTP status, just doesn't complete as expected.

    Its also worth noting that I had another (separate) issue with SSL and Hostnames after 54, this was solved by using the server hostname rather than the domain of an account using the server.
     
    lvt likes this.
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page