The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating a website for the root user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by t-servi, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. t-servi

    t-servi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Marly, Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I'll have a root server with cpannel. How can I create a website for the root account? I must install the files in /root/public_html? or something else???

    Thank you in advance for your answer.
    Best regards.
    Jean.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why would you want to do that?
    It's a very bad idea!
     
  4. t-servi

    t-servi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Marly, Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    Thank you for your answer.
    Well îf I create a new account, CPannel say it's not possible because the domain name is already pointing the server but is affected to the root user. May be I've done a bad manipulation or something like that...
    So cPanelMichael ==> your solution does'nt work because CPanel say it's not possible to create the account with this domain name.
    For quietFinn ==> It's certainly the worst idea I've ever had... may be you could give me an other?
    Best regards.
    Jean.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you post the exact message you see when creating a new account? Make sure it's not already configured as the hostname of the server. Instead, the hostname should be something such as "server.domain.com":

    "WHM Home » Networking Setup » Change Hostname"

    Thank you.
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Maybe I misunderstood but when the OP wrote "root account" I understood it as "root user". Especially when "/root/public_html" was also mentioned :confused:
     
  7. t-servi

    t-servi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Marly, Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    Thank you for your anwser.
    When creating an account the following message comes :
    "
    Account Creation Status: failed

    Sorry, a DNS entry for mydomain.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the DNS cluster)
    "
    But I can't delete it, because it's the "name" of my server in Networking Setup > Change Hostname I found www.mydomain.com...

    Well it's certainly a misconfiguration of my server... how can I do it right?

    Best regards.
    Jean.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Using your primary domain name as the hostname will result in several conflicts. You will need to delete the DNS Zone and then update your hostname to something such as "server.yourdomain.com".

    Thank you.
     
  9. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is not such a thing as "primary domain name" in a dedicated server/VPS.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, using any domain name that you plan to use with an account as the hostname of the server will result in several conflicts. I used the term "primary domain name" here with this user to help them to better understand the issue as it appears they are a relatively new user with plans to host a single account only.
     
  11. t-servi

    t-servi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Marly, Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    Thank you for your answers. Now it's Ok. Replace the hostname of my server with a myserver.ch.vu address and delete the dns zone for mydomain.com and registred again the mydomain.com as a normal user : now everything is fine...
    Happy new year and good bye.
    Jean.
     
  12. t-servi

    t-servi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Marly, Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    Well, it was working but it was not the best solution. Best solution : make a primary dns entry in xname.org for mydomain.com, delete the dns zone in cpanel for mydomain.com, change the hostname of my root server in myserver.mydomain.com...
    It's the perfect solution.
    Best regards.
    Jean.
     
Loading...

Share This Page