The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating account for a subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netvistun, Sep 2, 2005.

  1. netvistun

    netvistun Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there experts!

    I know you can create a subdomain for an account using c-panel, but I need to create a new account, totally unrelated to the other (main) domain.

    For instance if the first (main) domain is:

    somedomain.com (user somedoma)

    then the new unrelated account I would wish to create would be:

    other.somedomain.com (user othersom)

    Is this possible or would the server configuration go all kaboom??

    Best regards,
    Arnór , Netvistun
     
  2. drumhtd

    drumhtd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dont really totally understand your question- but you cant create two accounts with the same domain /user name....Why cant you just make a new domain, or make a ftp account/subdomain in cpanel?
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yes, it's possible and it works just fine. That is, you can have one cPanel account using domain.com and a separate one using subdomain.domain.com and they should work without issue.
     
  4. netvistun

    netvistun Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great, thank you

    Great, thank you
     
  5. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've experience problem when I was transfering account to top domain. But I've just created new one with top domain and transfered all.
     
  6. Blapto

    Blapto Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It works fine, that's what I do when creating new resellers, give them reseller.mydomain.com for their control panel stuff, and then they can host all their other websites from that. Makes it much simpler for me to manage, and easy for them if they want to change their main domain ever.
     
  7. wjdennen

    wjdennen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just so I understand...

    does this mean it's possible to create:

    site1.example.com
    site2.example.com
    site3.example.com

    and have all of them have a separate cpanel?

    If so, this is great.
     
  8. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In short, yes. When creating a new account through WHM, you just specify the domain as site1.example.com, regardless of whether there is already an account for example.com, and it will work nice and smoothly.
     
  9. pqhost

    pqhost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow that really works!!!
     
  10. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I sat down to write a post about this exact issue and it was at the top of the Forum... God works.

    I have just one more elaboration...

    What about users who strictly want just an FTP account to host files on. Such a user may be a high school or college student who just wants to have papers, etc on the server so they can access them from home and school. Is this possible?

    This also ties into using the ModernBill software. ModernBill API won't seem to create an account on the cPanel box UNLESS you specify a domain name in the account creation. This can cause problems. Anyone know the resolution short of making sure a domain is specified AND checking DNS entries manually to make sure it's not already defined?

    Thanks in advance,
    Tom :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page