Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Creating account for hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by orv_support, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. orv_support

    orv_support Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have my hostname serverx.domain.com and I want to create an account in cPanel for domain.com
    Do I have to change add the nameserver in my domain registrar to ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com or something else ??
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you'd need to register your nameservers at your domain registrar with the same IP or IPs you have setup in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area for those nameservers.

    You'd then need to point domain.com to those nameservers you've registered.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tecsys

    tecsys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nashik.India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your thread subject seems different. Do you really need a cpanel account for the hostname i.e server.domain.com or just domain.com ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. orv_support

    orv_support Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just domain.com
     
  5. orv_support

    orv_support Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I already registered my nameservers at my domain registrar (Netfirms.com) with the same IP or IPs you have setup in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area for those nameservers.
    I already hosting more than 4 domains/accounts. In which each one I had to change the nameserver at the domain registerar to ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com.
    Now i need to launch a domain.com website, Do I have to follow the procedures as the hosted domains/accounts or it differs as domain.com is related to the server domain "serverx.domain.com"
     
  6. tecsys

    tecsys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nashik.India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The domain.com is just like any other domain on the server. You have to assign the same nameservers you have for the other domains for this domain too and create the cpanel account. I do not believe you would run into any issues following the normal cpanel account creation procedure for the domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If I understand this correctly, your domain.com must be the first VirtualHost in httpd.conf I believe.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice