The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating account if host already exist

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Master of Code, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all.
    I got server with installed WHM. I created and tuned up my server, but now i need to create cpanel account for existing domain. When i click 'create' button WHM returns error:

    Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, a DNS entry for site.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) )

    How can I create account for existing domain?

    Regard, Alex
     
  2. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Realy need to fix this problem fast.
     
  4. stoo2000

    stoo2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Follow the instructions ;)

    Delete the domain from the DNS and then make the account, and it will re-add the domain to the DNS for you with the correct entries.

    Stuart
     
  5. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so, how can I do this if my domain is example.com including name servers - ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com? If I delete my host I will delete name servers records too
     
  6. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, thanks, I will try it and will post results
     
  7. stoo2000

    stoo2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would presume that, you delete the DNS zone within WHM for your domain, and then create the account, re-adding the domain then if needed, you can re-add the NS A records using the tool in WHM.
     
  8. Master of Code

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, Stuart!
    THANKS mate. All works fine!

    Regards, Alex
     
Loading...

Share This Page