Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating an account on a subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n000b, Apr 9, 2005.

  1. n000b

    n000b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hey,

    Is it possible to create an account using a subdomain instead of a domain? ie when setting up a new account, you'd usually type in something like 'somesite.com' for the domain bit, but I would like it to be something like 'stuff.somesite.com' - is this possible?

    I know I could just setup a subdomain on the domain somesite.com, but I would like stuff.somesite.com to have access to cPanel etc.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Sure can! It is even possible to assign an IP to that subdomain.
     
  3. n000b

    n000b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    How do I do it? In WHM when creating a new account, just enter the subdomain into the domain field?
     
  4. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    yes , that'll do the trick ;)
     
  5. n000b

    n000b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thanks mate :D
     
  6. n000b

    n000b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hmm, when I try to do it, it says this:

    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?)

    Whats wrong?
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Correct me if i'm wrong, but you must have created the subdomain before in your cPanel domain?
    so delete it in cPanel and install it new in WHM
     
  8. n000b

    n000b Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Awesome! Thanks guys :D
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
Loading...

Share This Page