The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating an account when domain already exists

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fergo, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. Fergo

    Fergo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everyone, it's my first post in here.
    I've recently bought an reseller account with a webhosting company that uses WHM as its manager, and I'm still a newbie on how to use it.
    I'm trying to create a new account with a domain that I already have with a registrar, but I don't know how to do it. If I click on the "Create a new account", it asks me for a domain, but I've already have a domain with other webhosting company, which I want to "connect" with this account that I'm trying to create (the company where I registered my domain allow me to use host my website in another host).

    Which steps should I do to create this account but use the domain that I've already have with another registrar?

    Thanks in advance,
    Fergo
     
  2. laurel

    laurel Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just keep going

    Go ahead and create the account on your WHM using the correct domain name. Put your site on it (it will give you information as to what IP address to use until your site goes live, or use the cPanel features to upload it.) TEST YOUR SITE using the temporary domain name.

    Then change your DNS records at your hosting company. Once the changes propogate, then the Internet will be pointing to your domain at your new hosting company instead of your old.
     
  3. Fergo

    Fergo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply laurel! I'll try what you said.
    Just to clear my mind 100%, where this DNS that I should provide to my domain registrar appears?

    Thanks again.
    Fergo
     
    #3 Fergo, Dec 5, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, were you assigned your own custom nameservers? I know many companies that offer reseller accounts will give you your own custom nameservers. In such a scenario, the hosting provider will provide both the IP address and the hostnames (ns1.something.com and ns2.something.com usually) for the nameservers.

    If you have your own custom nameservers, you will need to register those IP addresses with your registrar (contact your domain registrar for how to do this) then assign those nameservers (the hostnames, not the IPs) to be the nameservers for your domain.

    If you do not have your own custom nameservers (you were only told to point your domains to have nameservers ns1.something.com and ns2.something.com but weren't given any IP addresses for these), simply register your hosting provider's nameservers as being your domain's nameservers. Ask your domain registrar for how to do this.
     
  5. Fergo

    Fergo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help!
    I think that everything is clear in my mind. I've asked this questions because who controls my domain is not me, but the webhosting company from where I bought the domain, so I need to pass the correct information to them.

    Thanks again,
    Fergo
     
Loading...

Share This Page